Texas Family Group Sheet for the Andrew Washington 'Bud' GARY Family #3


Husband: Andrew Washington GARY
AKA: Bud GARY
Birthdate: 17 Feb 1852
Birthplace: Panola Co., TX
Death date: 4 Apr 1925
Place of death: Navarro Co. TX*
Father: James Henry GARY
Mother: Nancy MURRY

Marriage date: 14 Aug 1901 (G/185)
Marriage place: Panola Co., TX

Wife: Delia Jane CAMP
Birthdate: 10 Mar 1883
Birthplace: Walton Co. GA
Death date: 25 Jun 1971
Place of death: Gregg Co., TX*
Father: William Augustus 'Gus' CAMP
Mother: Mary Elizabeth BLACK

CHILDREN

Child No. 1: Bina Wayne (B.W.) GARY
Sex: m
Birthdate: 3 Mar 1903
Birthplace: Panola Co., TX
Death date: 18 Feb 1985
Place of death: Harrison Co., TX
Marriage date: 22 Aug 1922 (10/534)
Marriage place: Henderson Co., TX
Spouse's name: Bettie BROWN

Child No. 2: Martha Geneva GARY
Sex: f
Birthdate: 14 Sep 1905
Birthplace: Gary, Panola Co., TX
Death date: 27 Oct 1989
Place of death: TX;bur Brookland Cem Haslam TX
Marriage date: unknown - before 1931
Marriage place:
Spouse's name: Eld. Jesse Edward 'Eddie' MOORMAN

Child No. 3: Lizzie Alpha GARY
Sex: f
Birthdate: 21 Dec 1907
Birthplace: Carthage, Panola Co TX
Death date: 11 May 1955
Place of death: Marion Co TX
Marriage date: 1. 9 Aug 1928 (12/122) 2. unknown
Marriage place: 1. Henderson Co TX 2. unknown
Spouse's name: 1. Robert Bailey CARROLL; 2 J. C. 'Buck' BIVENS

Child No. 4: Andrew Washington 'Andy' GARY, JR.
Sex: M
Birthdate: 24 Aug 1909
Birthplace: Panola Co., TX
Death date: 28 No 1958
Place of death: Franklin, St. Mary, LA
Marriage date: 2 Jul 1927 (12/9)
Marriage place: Henderson Co. TX
Spouse's name: Marie M NUGENT

Child No. 5: Alvin David GARY
Sex:
Birthdate: 28 Jul 1912
Birthplace: 4 mi from Carthage, Panola Co., TX
Death date: 22 Apr 1999
Place of death: Gregg Co., TX
Marriage date: 5 Apr 1934
Marriage place: unknown
Spouse's name: Wilma Helen ADAMS

Child No. 6: Emory R. GARY
Sex: m
Birthdate: 12 Feb 1914
Birthplace: Panola Co., Tx
Death date: 1 Jan 1998
Place of death: Gregg Co., TX
Marriage date: 4 Nov 1933
Marriage place: Marion Co., TX
Spouse's name: Mary Jane DAVIS

Child No. 7: Lula Mae GARY
Sex: f
Birthdate: 12 MAY 1916
Birthplace: Panola Co., TX
Death date: 15 Nov 1931
Place of death: Marion Co., TX
Marriage date:
Marriage place:
Spouse's name: none

Child No. 8: A.D. (Initials only) GARY
Sex: m
Birthdate: 16 Jul 1918
Birthplace: Panola Co., TX
Death date: 13 Jun 1990
Place of death: Monroe, LA
Marriage date: 18 Jan 1934 (O/19)
Marriage place: Longview, Gregg Co., TX
Spouse's name: 1. Sarah Louise BURTON

Child No. 9: Mabel L. GARY
Sex: f
Birthdate: 19 Apr 1921
Birthplace: Panola Co., TX
Death date: 22 Dec 2000
Place of death: Center, Shelby Co., TX
Marriage date: 14 Jan 1939 (15/385)
Marriage place: Shelby Co., TX
Spouse's name: Albert Wesley METCALF

Child No. 10: LIVING
Sex:
Birthdate:
Birthplace:
Death date:
Place of death:
Marriage date:
Marriage place:
Spouse's name:
 
 
Documentation:
* A.W. Gary is buried in White Cemetery, Navarro Co., Tx Delia Jane CAMP GARY CARROLL is buried in Antioch Cemetery, Panola Co., TX. B.W. Gary is buried in Gladewater Memorial Gardens, Gladewater, Gregg Co., TX Lizzie Alpha and Lula Mae are buried in Core Cemetery, Marion Co., TX Andrew Washington Gary, Jr is buried in Davis Cemetery, Henderson Co., TX Alvin David Gary is buried in Peatown Cemetery, Rusk Co., TX. Emory R. Gary is buried in Lakeview Memorial Gardens near White Oak, Gregg Co., TX. A. D. Gary is buried in Legion Memorial Cemetery just north of Newellton, LA Mabel Gary Metcalf is buried in Duncan Cemetery, Drake Community, Shelby Co., Tx.
 

Home
Copyright 2003-present, all rights reserved.
This site may be linked to but not duplicated in any manner without written consent.
Family Group Sheets are copyrighted © by each individual FGS submitter.