Texas Family Group Sheet for the Peter Bollinger/Ballinger Family


Husband: Peter BOLLINGER
aka: Peter Ballinger
Birthdate: 1791
Birth place: Carter?, TN
Death date: 1879
Place of death: Cameron, Milam Co, TX
Burial: Marlow Cem, Cameron, Milam, TX
Father: Bollinger/Ballinger
Mother:

Marriage date: abt 1816
Marriage place: TN

Wife: Catherine HAYNES
Birthdate: 1797
Birth place: VA
Death date: 1881
Place of death: Cameron, Milam Co, TX
Burial: Marlow Cem, Cameron, Milam, TX
Father: George Haynes
Mother:

CHILDREN

Child No. 1: Lawrence H. Bollinger
Birthdate: 1816
Birth place: TN
Death date: aft 1880
Place of death:

Child No. 2: Elizabeth Bollinger
Birthdate: 17 Apr 1817
Birth place: TN
Death date: 5 Nov 1904
Place of death: Milam, TX

Child No. 3: July Ann (Julia?) Bollinger
Birthdate: 1823
Birth place: TN
Death date: 1900
Place of death: Milam, TX

Child No. 4: H. F. Bollinger
Birthdate: 1825
Birth place: TN
Death date: aft 1860
Place of death:

Child No. 5: Francis W. Bollinger
Birthdate: abt 1826
Birth place: TN
Death date: 30 Aug 1862
Place of death: 2nd Manasas, VA

Child No. 6: Melvina Bollinger
Birthdate: abt 1830
Birth place: TN
Death date: aft 1853
Place of death:

Child No. 7: Emily Bollinger
Birthdate: Jan 1832
Birth place: TN/AL
Death date: 10 Feb 1901
Place of death: Cameron, Milam, TX

Child No. 8: Sidney Bollinger
Birthdate: abt 1836
Birth place:
Death date: abt 1852
Place of death: AL

Child No. 9: Catherine Bollinger
Birthdate: abt 1838
Birth place: AL?
Death date: aft 1860
Place of death: AL?

Sources:
*"The Family - Bolinger Ancestors", Pg 46,
*Clovis Herring Early Am. Serices Vol 1, 1788-1819 Peter Bullinger (Bollinger) lived in Carter Co, TN 1796-1797,
*"Heroes of San Jacinto", 21 April 1836 -
*Peter Bollinger Birth/Death: Tombstones in Marlowe Cem, Cameron, TX
*Deeds: "Milam Co, TX Records, Vol II", pg 100, John T. Martin & Mrs. Louis C. Hill, Waco, Tx 1968

Notes:
*Peter and Catherine Bollinger moved to TX to be near their sons. In 1851 Son, Francis M. lived in Port Sullivan. Then in 1859 all 3 sons were on tax assessment in Port Sullivan, TX. L. H. was the only one with real estate worth $1,000. In 1860 sons, Lawrence H., Francis M. and H. F. Bolinger lived in Port Sullivan, Milam Co, TX next door to Thomas Martin (who ends up marrying Sarah Livingston. Their daughter, Florence, married H. L. Dillard who is my direct ancestor.) In 1862 son, Francis M. died at 2nd Manassas, VA during the Civil War. Peter died in 1879 in Milam Co and is buried in Marlowe Cem.
 

Home
Copyright 2003-present, all rights reserved.
This site may be linked to but not duplicated in any manner without written consent.
Family Group Sheets are copyrighted © by each individual FGS submitter.