New Mexico Family Group Sheet for the James Martin "Bud" CALDWELL Family


Husband: James Martin CALDWELL
aka: Bud CALDWELL
Birthdate: September 3, 1854
Birthplace: Bentonville, Benton County, Arkansas
Death date: September 3, 1934
Place of death: Springer, Colfax County, New Mexico
Father: Joshua CALDWELL (1832-1863)
Mother: Sarah ALEXANDER (1836-1901)

Marriage date: July 4, 1877
Marriage place: Bentonville, Benton County, Arkansas

Wife: Martha Letitia BROWN
Birthdate: February 7, 1860
Birthplace: Bentonville, Benton County, Arkansas
Death date: May 6, 1951
Place of death: Springer, Colfax County, New Mexico
Father: Alfred (Alford) BROWN (1826-1865)
Mother: Louisa Jane CENTERS (died 1879)

CHILDREN

Child No. 1: Carrie CALDWELL
Sex: F
Birthdate: September 30, 1878
Birthplace: Arkansas
Death date: September 8, 1946
Place of death:
Marriage date:
Marriage place:
Spouse's name: John Perry HARRISON

Child No. 2: William Hurley CALDWELL
Sex: M
Birthdate: February 7, 1860
Birthplace: Bentonville, Benton County, Arkansas
Death date: May 6, 1955
Place of death: Springer, Colfax County, New Mexico
Marriage date:
Marriage place:
Spouse's name: Never married

Child No. 3: Berlin CALDWELL
Sex: M
Birthdate: February 18, 1883
Birthplace: Sherman, Grayson County, Texas
Death date: March 21, 1963
Place of death: Raton, Colfax County, New Mexico
Marriage date: January 19, 1915
Marriage place: Las Vegas, San Miguel County, New Mexico
Spouse's name: Elizabeth Clifford SAMMON

Child No. 4: Lee CALDWELL
Sex: M
Birthdate: July 1, 18815
Birthplace: Lincoln County, New Mexico
Death date: June 5, 1970
Place of death: Springer, Colfax County, New Mexico
Marriage date: April 27, 1927
Marriage place: Alamosa, Colorado
Spouse's name: Edith Adelene HILTON

Child No. 5: Count CALDWELL
Sex:
Birthdate: October 31, 1887
Birthplace: Flint District, Oklahoma
Death date: November 29, 1977
Place of death: Springer, Colfax County, New Mexico
Marriage date: about 1916
Marriage place: New Mexico
Spouse's name: Bessie SAMMON

Child No. 6: James Perry CALDWELL Sr.
Sex: M
Birthdate: January 26, 1899
Birthplace: Tahlequah, Indian Territory, Oklahoma
Death date: November 15, 1977
Place of death: Albuquerque, Bernalillo County, New Mexico
Marriage date:
Marriage place: probably New Mexico
Spouse's name: Agnes Jessie BLANCHARD

Child No. 7: Dollie CALDWELL
Sex: F
Birthdate: July 27, 1892
Birthplace: Indian Territory, Oklahoma
Death date: August 12, 1892
Place of death: Indian Territory, Oklahoma
Marriage date:
Marriage place:
Spouse's name:

Child No. 8: Pearl Estelle CALDWELL
Sex: F
Birthdate: December 20, 1893
Birthplace: Locust Grove, Mayes County, Oklahoma
Death date: January 12, 1963
Place of death: Greeley, Weld County, Colorado
Marriage date: December 1914
Marriage place:
Spouse's name: Elmer Lee BROOKS

Child No. 9: Minnie CALDWELL
Sex: F
Birthdate: July 2, 1898
Birthplace: Cimarron, Colfax County, New Mexico
Death date: September 30, 1962
Place of death: Albuquerque, Bernalillo County, New Mexico
Marriage date:
Marriage place:
Spouse's name: Richard Buckley CLOUGH

Child No. 10: Walter CALDWELL
Sex: M
Birthdate: July 2, 1898
Birthplace: Cimarron, Colfax County, New Mexico
Death date: July 22, 1964
Place of death: Placerville, California
Marriage date: January 10, 1923
Marriage place:
Spouse's name: Katherine BLANCHARD
 

Documentation:
Sources were records such as
* census,
* marriage,
* deeds,
* history books,
* correspondence, etc.

Notes:
* All original sources were lost in 1998 flood.
* Berlin CALDWELL also married Matilda LOBATO August 13, 1904.
* Count CALDWELL also married Claudia Steele DUNAWAY April 3, 1911 and again September 14, 1964.
* James Perry CALDWELL also married Stephanie McIVAR.
* Walter CALDWELL also married 1926 Vivienne CRUMLEY, 1927 Genevieve HUGHES, and Hedwig "Fritzi" HEIMBERGER (cousin to actor Green Acres actor Eddie Albert) October 22, 1939.
 


Home
Copyright 2003-present, all rights reserved.
This site may be linked to but not duplicated in any manner without written consent.
Family Group Sheets are copyrighted © by each individual FGS submitter.