Kentucky Family Group Sheet for the George Washington BOWLING Family


Husband: George Washington BOWLING
Birthdate: 19 Mar 1837
Birthplace: Hammonsville, Hart Co., KY
Death date: 14 Jan 1925
Place of death: Arlam Community, Rusk Co., TX
Father: James Madison BOWLING
Mother: Elizabeth BUMGARDNER

Marriage date: 5 Aug 1858
Marriage place: Hart Co., KY

Wife: Nancy Margaret MORRIS
aka: Nanny Mae
Birthdate: 9 Dec 1838
Birthplace: Hammonsville, Hart Co., KY
Death date: 27 Feb 1924
Place of death: Texas
Father: James Lacy MORRIS
Mother: Rebecca Jane WALTERS

CHILDREN

Child No. 1: John Henry BOWLING
Sex: M
Birthdate: 17 Jun 1859
Birthplace: Kentucky
Death date: unknown
Place of death:
Marriage date:
Marriage place:
Spouse's name:

Child No. 2: James Thomas BOWLING
Sex: M
Birthdate: 30 Mar 1861
Birthplace: Kentucky
Death date: 21 Feb 1935
Place of death:
Marriage date: unknown
Marriage place:
Spouse's name: Josephine AULTMAN

Child No. 3: Cora Chase BOWLING
Sex: F
Birthdate: 14 May 1863
Birthplace: Kentucky
Death date: 15 Jun 1940
Place of death: Arlam Community, Rusk Co., TX
Marriage date: 14 Nov 1882
Marriage place: Rusk Co., TX
Spouse's name: John Robert LATIMER

Child No. 4: Sara Elizabeth "Bett" BOWLING
Sex: F
Birthdate: 1 Nov 1865
Birthplace: Kentucky
Death date: 23 Oct 1955
Place of death: Texas
Marriage date: 27 Aug 1885
Marriage place: Texas
Spouse's name: John Wade ADAMS

Child No. 5: William "Willie" BOWLING
Sex:
Birthdate: 16 Mar 1868
Birthplace: Kentucky
Death date: 12 Aug 1889
Place of death:
Marriage date:
Marriage place:
Spouse's name:

Child No. 6: Aura B. BOWLING
Sex: F
Birthdate: 16 Oct 1870
Birthplace: Kentucky
Death date: 1950
Place of death:
Marriage date:
Marriage place:
Spouse's name: George H. HINES

Child No. 7: Martha Jane "Mattie" BOWLING
Sex: F
Birthdate: 23 May 1873
Birthplace: Kentucky
Death date: unknown
Place of death:
Marriage date:
Marriage place:
Spouse's name: Zack BRINSON

Child No. 8: Katie Mae BOWLING
Sex: F
Birthdate: 30 Aug 1875
Birthplace: Kentucky
Death date: 18 Oct 1961
Place of death: Texas
Marriage date: 28 Jul 1901
Marriage place: Concord, Rusk Co., TX
Spouse's name: John Edwin GASTON

Child No. 9: Minerva Adair "Minnie" BOWLING
Sex: F
Birthdate: 19 Feb 1877
Birthplace: Kentucky
Death date: 30 Jun 1961
Place of death:
Marriage date:
Marriage place:
Spouse's name: Chuck CORDELL

Child No. 10: Charles Morris "Charlie" BOWLING
Sex: M
Birthdate: 30 May 1879
Birthplace: Hart Co., KY
Death date: 9 Aug 1952
Place of death: Texas
Marriage date:
Marriage place:
Spouse's name: Agness NIX

Child No. 11: Edwin Lacy Bowling
Sex: M
Birthdate: 10 Oct 1884
Birthplace:
Death date: 31 May 1886
Place of death:
Marriage date:
Marriage place:
Spouse's name:
 
 
Documentation:
* 1860, 1870 & 1880 Hart Co., KY Federal Census;
* 1910 Rusk Co., TX Federal Census;
* Wills and probate papers of John Robert LATIMER and Cora Chase BOWLING LATIMER filed in Rusk Co., TX;
* Rusk Co. Rebs by Kathryn Hooper Davis and Carolyn Reeves Ericson;
* James D. LaRue papers and interview 14 Aug 2000;
* Marriage License of LATIMER & BOWLING;
* Nacogdoches Co. (TX) Families by Carolyn Ericson;
* Other family papers.
 

Home
Other states
Copyright 2003-present, all rights reserved.
This site may be linked to but not duplicated in any manner without written consent.
Family Group Sheets are copyrighted © by each individual FGS submitter.