GA Family Group Sheet for Thomas Jefferson MOTT Family

***********************************************
Copyright by the submitter All rights reserved.
http://www.fgs-project.com/copyright.html
***********************************************
SUBMITTED BY: Jeanette Robertson Mills
e-mail: jmills@desoto.net
=========================================
HUSBAND: Thomas Jefferson MOTT
Birthdate: ?/ Dec. 1855 , ? Co. now Schley Co., Ga,
date and place of marriage: ?/?/ 1886
Death date: 29, Jan. 1926 Schley Co.
Buried in Ellaville Cemetery, Ga.
father: Moses J. Mott b. 1827 Washington Co.,Ga.
mother: Laura E. Cockrell b. 1835, Ga.
...........................................................................
WIFE: Harriet TAYLOR
aka: Hattie
Birthdate: ?/Nov. 1865 , Taylor Co., Ga.
date and place of marriage: ?/?/1886 , ?
Death date: 30, Jan. 1947 Schley Co.
Buried in Ellaville Cemetery, Ga.
mother's father: John Thomas Taylor
mother's mother: Nancy D. ?
...........................................................................

CHILD 1: Eddie Mott
Birthdate: ?/Nov. 1887 Schley Co., Ga.
married: ?
Death date: ? Florida
...........................................................................
CHILD 2: Charlie Jewet Mott
Birthdate: 5, Jan. 1890 Schley Co., Ga.
married: no
Death date: 8, Sept. 1957
At Thomasville Veterians Hospital , buried Ellaville Cemetery, Ga.
...His grave marker:
Charley J. Mott 5 Jan.
1892, d 8 Sept. 1957, Ga. PVT Co. E 129 Infantry WWI;
........................................................................
CHILD 3: John Sydney Mott
Birthdate: ?/?/1896 Schley Co., Ga.
married: Mary Parker
date and place of marriage: ? N.C.
Death date: ?/?/1936 Ft. Bragg Range, buried Parker United
Methodist Church Raeford,
N.C.
...........................................................................
CHILD 4: Cathrine Mott
Birthdate: ?/Jan. 1898 Schley Co., Ga.
married: C. A. "Cap" McCrea
date and place of marriage: ?/?
Death date: 17, Nov. 1938 Sumter Co., buried Rhylander
Methodist Church Cemetery, Ga.
...........................................................................
CHILD 5: Wisdom Lewis Mott
Birthdate: ?/?/1902 Schley Co., Ga.
Death date: ?/?/1910 Schley Co. , buried Ellaville
Cemetery, Ga.
...........................................................................
CHILD 6: Mary Christine Mott
Birthdate: 25, Nov. 1903 Schley Co. ,Ga.
married: George Ervin Robertson born Coweta Co., Ga.
date and place of marriage: 25, May 1924 Columbus, Ga.
Death date: 1, June 1982 Pompano Beach, Fl.. buried Pompano
Beach Cemetery, Fl.
...........................................................................
CHILD 7: Loren Rodolph Mott
Birthdate: 6, June 1906 Schley Co., Ga.
married: Living
date and place of marriage: ?
Death date: 17, Apr. 1983 Schley Co., Ga. buried Ellaville
Cemetery Ga.
...........................................................................

SOURCES:
SCHLEY COUNTY Appendix A - 1860 CENSUS , 1900 CENSUS, 1910 CENSUS
History of Schley County Georgia
Taylor County 1880, 1870 Census , They Tarried In Taylor" by Essie Childs
Marion County, Ga Grooms Index for Marriages Book A 1844 -1866
History of Schley County Georgia.
L.R. Mott
Mary Christine Mott
...........................................................................

NOTES:
My Mother was Mary Christine Mott Robertson
Moses Mott died during Civil war, Thomas J. Mott was 9 years old and the
oldest child.
1870, 1880 Schley County Census shows Laura E. Mott living with all her
children.
Thomas J. , Henry H. , Robert , Dorothy (Dora)
L. R. Mott lived until his death in Thomas J. Mott's Home Place.
All Mott children were born in this same home. Mott's still living there.
========================================================