Georgia Family Group Sheet for Henderson GAUTNEY Family #2

***********************************************
Copyright.  All rights reserved.
http://www.fgs-project.com/copyright.html
***********************************************
Submitted by: Ellen Nelson
Email address: hnelsonn@cox-internet.com
 

Husband: Henderson GAUTNEY
Birthdate: October 1834
Birthplace: Georgia
Death date: 1917
Place of death: Upshur County, Texas
Father:
Mother:

Marriage date: Abt. 1872
Marriage place: Georgia

Wife: Elizabeth Ann NELSON
aka: Betsie
Birthdate: May 19, 1836
Birthplace: Muscogee County, Georgia
Death date: September 15, 1898
Place of death: Upshur County, Texas
Father: Jesse C. NELSON
Mother: Susan WALL

CHILDREN

Child No. 1: Hattie Odella GAUTNEY
Sex: f
Birthdate: August 26, 1873
Birthplace: Tennessee
Death date: April 20, 1949
Place of death: Winnsboro, Wood County, Texas
Marriage date: January 25, 1891
Marriage place: Texas
Spouse's name: Ivey Isaiah NELSON

Child No. 2: Albert Gautney
Sex: m
Birthdate: March 1875
Birthplace: Tennessee
Death date:
Place of death:
Marriage date: abt 1895
Marriage place: Texas
Spouse's name: Alta UNKNOWN
 

Documentation:
Henderson Gautney's (name spelled with "U" , not a "W" on
pension application and grave marker) grave is next to Elizabeth Ann
(Betsie) Nelson in the Piney Grove Cemetery. Some have called him Henry
Gautney, but the census and pension apllication says otherwise. Her first
husband was Wherry Cannon who died just after the Civil War.
Henderson Gautney applied for a pension in the State of Texas.
Application# 04051 Upshur County. His application was approved on October
12, 1899 in Austin, Texas. The application states that he was 61 years of
age and had resided in Upshur County 21 years and was currently living in
Simpsonville,Texas. His occupation was farming and his physical condition
was "bad",wounded, serving in army. Was in Co B 28th Alabama Infantry
Regiment and served about 4 years to 1864. Witnesses were S M Priddy and
J. M. Scarbrough (Jerry Miah Scarbrough). Physician affidavit says that
Henderson was suffering from disease of the bones of leg and ankle and
said to have (been caused) from guns shot around while in battle, to use
his words as the pension application states. ====================
1870 GA Floyd County
Subdivision 141
White Post Office: Cave Spring
Year: 1870 Roll: M593_149
Page: 261 Image: 524
Henderson Gawtney 40 GA farmer
Mariah L 36 GA =first wife, sister to Elizabeth Betsy Ann NELSON
Manfredonia female 5 months GA
Meade S 10 male GA
Susan Nelson 56 GA ......wife of Jesse Nelson, Susan Wall
next household
Elizabeth Cannon 34 GA--Elizabeth Betsy Ann NELSON
Susan M 16 Ga
Robert J 14 GA
Leander 12 GA
Nancy C 19 GA
================================
1880 Texas Cass County,  Precinct 3, page 124  household 53
H. Gautney, white male, age 46, b. GA
Betsy Gautney, wife, white female, age 42, born TN,
father born, GA, mother born GA.
Hattie Gautney, dau., White Female, age 6, born TN
Albert Gautney, son, White male, age 5, born TN
Cannon L. son, white male, age 17, born GA  (LeAnder, child of Wherry
CANNON and Elizabeth Betsy Ann NELSON)
==================================
Listed on 1900 TX Census Upshur County, pct 3
Henderson Gautney, WD October 1834, 65, he and parents born in GA
(Betsie Ann died in 1898)