Arkansas Family Group Sheet for Hiram Franklin ROGERS Family


Husband: Hiram Franklin ROGERS
Birthdate: October 1835
Birthplace: Clinton County, Kentucky
Death date: ? (Can't find grave)
Place of death: Arkansas
Father: Hiram ROGERS (abt 1808-1835)
Mother: Nancy SWOPE

Marriage date: December 06, 1858
Marriage place: Adair County, Kentucky

Wife: Melvary V. A. STRANGE
aka: Melvary "Melvina" V. Alloway STRANGE
Birthdate: 1836
Birthplace: Adair County, Kentucky
Death date: ? (Can't find grave)
Place of death: White County, Arkansas
Father: John Claiborne Alloway STRANGE
Mother: Sarah "Sallie" WALKUP

CHILDREN

Child No. 1: Otis S. ROGERS
Sex: M
Birthdate: September 07, 1868
Birthplace: Illinois
Death date: May 07, 1940
Place of death: Dogwood Township, White County, Arkansas
Marriage date: January 26, 1896
Marriage place: White County, Arkansas Book K, Page #0463
Spouse's name: Elizabeth "Bettie" Jane LATTURE

Child No. 2: Finis ROGERS
Sex: M
Birthdate: December 1877
Birthplace: White County, Arkansas
Death date: 1950
Place of death: Broward County, Florida
Marriage date:
Marriage place: White County, Arkansas
Spouse's name: Zula WILLIAMS
 
 
Documentation:
* 1900 census Dogwood Township # 234-234
WILLIAMS, Susan head w f Nov 1842 57 wd TN. TN. TN.
WILLIAMS, Eddie O. son w m Feb 1865 35 Ark.
WILLIAMS, Zula daughter w f Sept 1877 22 Ark.
WILLIAMS, Robin B. son w m Dec 1879 20 Ark.
WILLIAMS, Ora E. daughter w f Nov 1882 17 Ark.
* 1880 Census - Source Information: Census Place Searcy, White County, Arkansas Family History Library Film 1254059 NA Film Number T9-0059 Page Number 30C
Franklin ROGERS Self M Male W 44 KY Farmer KY KY
Mulvina V. ROGERS Wife M Female W 44 KY Keeping House NC KY
Otis ROGERS Son S Male W 12 IL KY KY
Finis ROGERS Son S Male W 2 AR KY KY
* 1900 Census Dogwood Township, White County, Arkansas # 233-233
JONES, Joe J. head w m Sept 1854 48 married 25 MS. MS. MS.
JONES, Mattie P. wife w f Sept 1851 48 TN. TN. TN.
JONES, Annie B. daughter w f Sept 1874 25 Ark.
ALLEN, Thomas servant w m Sept 1878 21 Ark. MS. TN.
ROGERS, Finis servant w m Dec 1872 2? Ark. KY. KY.
* 1920 Census Walker Township, White County, Arkansas # 75-75
ROGERS, Finis C. m w 41 m Ark. ILL. ILL. general farmer
ROGERS, Zula wife f w 42 m Ark. N.C. TN.
ROGERS, Ray/Roy? son m w 16
ROGERS, Anna? L. daughter f w 14
ROGERS, Charley B. son m w 12
ROGERS, Herman son m w 11
ROGERS, Wilford? son m w 9
ROGERS, Eva? daughter f w looks like 10?
ROGERS, F. C. son m w 2/12?
* 1930 Census, Neal Township, Mississippi County, Arkansas
RODGERS, Finis C. head 52 Ark. ILL. ILL.
RODGERS, Zula Z.? wife 52 Ark. N.C. TN.
RODGERS, Charlie B. son 23 Ark.
RODGERS, Herman son 21 Ark.
RODGERS, Willis son 19 Ark.
RODGERS, Eva daughter Ark.
RODGERS, F. C. son 10 Ark.
 

Home
Other states
Copyright 2003-present, all rights reserved.
This site may be linked to but not duplicated in any manner without written consent.
Family Group Sheets are copyrighted © by each individual FGS submitter.