Arkansas Family Group Sheet for the Elisha BASS Family

****************************************************
Copyright Eva Beck. All rights reserved.
http://www.fgs-project.com/copyright.html
****************************************************

Submitted by: Eva Beck
Email address: beck8663@sbcglobal.net


Husband: Elisha BASS
Birthdate: abt1805
Birthplace: North Carolina
Death date: Some time after 1870
Place of death: Presumably Arkansas
Burial: unknown
Father: unknown
Mother: unknown

Marriage date: unknown
Marriage place: unknown, probably North Carolina

Wife: Elizabeth Ann BASS
aka: Eliza Bass
Birthdate:abt 1812
Birthplace: North Carolina
Death date: May 1870
Place of death: St. Francis County, Arkansas
Burial: Hughes Cemetery, St. Francis County
Father: unknown
Mother: unknown

CHILDREN

Child No. 1: Thomas BASS
Sex: M
Birthdate: abt 1833
Birthplace: North Carolina
Death date: unknown
Place of death: unknown
Burial: unknown
Marriage date: unknown
Marriage place:
Spouse's name: unknown

Child No. 2: Mathew BASS
Sex: M
Birthdate: abt 1832
Birthplace: North Carolina
Death date: unknown
Place of death: unknown
Burial: unknown
Marriage date: unknown
Marriage place: unknown
Spouse's name: unknown

Child No. 3: Eliza BASS
Sex: F
Birthdate: abt 1836
Birthplace: North Carolina
Death date: unknown
Place of death: unknown
Burial: unknown
Marriage date: unknown
Marriage place: unknown
Spouse's name: unknown

Child No. 4: Susan BASS
Sex: F
Birthdate: abt 1838
Birthplace: Tennessee
Death date: unknown
Place of death: unknown
Burial: unknown
Marriage date: unknown
Marriage place: unknown
Spouse's name: unknown

Child No. 5: Jarman BASS
Sex: M
Birthdate: abt 1844
Birthplace: Tennesseed
Death date: unknown
Place of death: unknown
Burial: unknown
Marriage date: unknown
Marriage place: unknown
Spouse's name: unknown

Child No. 6: Emily BASS
Sex: F
Birthdate: abt 1846
Birthplace: Tennessee
Death date: unknown
Place of death: unknown
Burial: unknown
Marriage date: unknown
Marriage place: unknown
Spouse's name: unknown

Child No. 7: George Washington BASS
Sex: M
Birthdate: 02/10/1848
Birthplace: Tennessee
Death date: 03/05/1925
Place of death: Carlisle, Lonoke County, Arkansas
Burial: Hamilton Cemetery
Marriage date: 1st unknown, 2nd 05/19/1898
Marriage place: Carlisle, Lonoke County, Arkansas
Spouse's name: 1st: Mary Francis DUNN; 2nd Arsis Vashti JENNINGS

Child No. 8: John BASS
Sex: M
Birthdate: abt 1851
Birthplace: Tennessee
Death date: unknown
Place of death: unknown
Burial: unknown
Marriage date: unknown
Marriage place: unknown
Spouse's name: unknown

Child No. 9: Nancy Caroline BASS
Sex: F
Birthdate: 1853
Birthplace: Tennessee
Death date: 1887
Place of death: Little Rock, Pulaski County, Arkansas
Burial: unknown
Marriage date: 12/16/1880
Marriage place: Lonoke County, Arkansas
Spouse's name: Christopher Columbus STEVENS


Documentation: Elisha and Eliza BASS can be found in the 1850 census in
Shelby, Tennessee; also listed are their children at that time, Thomas, Mathew,
Eliza, Susan, Jarman, Emily, and George (dwelling # 698). Elisha and Eliza BASS
can be found in the 1860 census in Ouachita Township, Bradley County, Arkansas
with their children Susan, Emily, George, and John (dwelling # 1020). Elisha
BASS can be found in Tellico Township, St. Francis County, Arkansas in the 1870
census along with George, John, and Nancy (dwelling #4). In the 1880 census,
Hamilton Township, Lonoke County, Arkansas (dwelling #76) list George BASS,
Nancy BASS, and William HERREN (ward). George Washington BASS settled in the
Hamilton Township, Lonoke County, Arkansas. He and his second wife Arsis Vasti
Jennings can be found in the 1900 census with Susie (dOB 1884) and Arthur (DOB
1885) both children from his first wife Mary Francis Dunn. George is in the 1920
census with his children from his second marriage, George Olen, Fred Orland,
Jessie A., Dorothy Eva (my grandmother), and Gordon Jennings Bass. George
Washington BASS remained in the Hamilton Township until his death in 1925 at 77
years of age.