Texas Family Group Sheet for the W. Niell McLean (McLane) Family


Husband: W. Niell McLEAN
aka: W. Niell McLANE
Birthdate: 27 Oct, 1810
Birthplace: GA
Death date: 15 Jul, 1849
Place of death: Grand Ecore, LA
Burial: Grand Ecore, LA
Father: Lauchlan McLean
Mother: Laura McClean

Marriage date: 10 Mar 1836
Marriage place: Sabine Co., TX

Wife: Mary Winn CRENSHAW
Birthdate: 24 Aug, 1819
Birthplace: SC
Death date: 28 May, 1839
Place of death: Milam, Sabine Co., TX
Burial: Sabine Co., TX
Father: Cornelius Crenshaw
Mother: Parmelia Mildred ("Milly") Parham

CHILDREN

Child No. 1: Daniel Union Neil McLean (McLane)
Sex: M
Birthdate: 18 Jan 1837
Birthplace: Milam, Sabine Co., TX
Death date: 16 Jan, 1924
Place of death: Alexandria, Rapides Parish, LA
Burial: Pineville, Rapides Parish, LA
Marriage date: 30 Nov 1865
Marriage place: Milam, Sabine Co., TX
Spouse's name: Mary Ann Matilda ("Molly") Mason

Child No. 2: Mary Jane McLean ((McLane)
Sex: F
Birthdate: 7 Jan 1839
Birthplace: Milam, Sabine Co., TX
Death date: 25 Mar 1870
Place of death: Hayes Co., TX
Burial: Hayes Co., TX
Marriage date:
Marriage place:
Spouse's name:
 
 
Documentation:
* Bible records of Daniel Neil McLean.
* Marriage record of W. Niell McLean and Marie Tessier (second wife).
* Civil War service records of Daniel McLean.
* Family records of David Ridge.
* Donation grant for participation in Seige of Bexar to Neill McLane.
* Land records for Milam, Tx.
 

Home
Copyright 2003-present, all rights reserved.
This site may be linked to but not duplicated in any manner without written consent.
Family Group Sheets are copyrighted © by each individual FGS submitter.