Texas Family Group Sheet for the Samuel Holt McCLANAHAN Family #2


Husband: Samuel Holt McCLANAHAN
Birthdate: 21 July 1857
Birthplace: Luling, Caldwell, Texas
Death date: 7 Jan 1929
Place of death: Muldoon, Fayette, Texas
Father: Edward Rowland McCLANAHAN
Mother: Susan E. HOLT

Marriage date: 23 Sep 1892
Marriage place: Seguin, Guadalupe, Texas

Wife: Ida Mae ARNOLD
Birthdate: Feb 1876
Birthplace: Texas
Death date: 9 Mar 1902
Place of death: Luling, Caldwell, Texas
Father: Henry Allen 'Mack' ARNOLD
Mother: Mary Elizabeth FATHEREE

CHILDREN

Child No. 1: Daisy Elizabeth McCLANAHAN
Sex: F
Birthdate: 19 Oct 1892
Birthplace: Gonzales County, Texas
Death date: 16 Feb 1971
Place of death: San Antonio, Bexar, Texas
Marriage date: 10 Nov 1909
Marriage place: San Antonio, Bexar, Texas
Spouse's name: Francis Karl GEORGE

Child No. 2: August McCLANAHAN
Sex: M
Birthdate: Aug 1894
Birthplace: Luling, Caldwell, Texas
Death date: 4 Feb 1918
Place of death: San Antonio, Bexar, Texas
Marriage date:
Marriage place:
Spouse's name: none

Child No. 3: Earl Octavius McCLANAHAN
Sex: M
Birthdate: 26 Oct 1897
Birthplace: Luling, Caldwell, Texas
Death date: 21 Jul 1972
Place of death: Houston, Harris, Texas
Marriage date: 25 Jun 1927
Marriage place: Houston, Harris, Texas
Spouse's name: Ida Hazel PHELPS

Child No. 4: Ethel McCLANAHAN
Sex: F
Birthdate: 14 Dec 1898
Birthplace: Luling, Caldwell, Texas
Death date: unknown
Place of death: Corpus Christi, Nueces, Texas
Marriage date: unknown
Marriage place: unknown
Spouse's name: Vandy GOODLETT

Child No. 5: Homer Freeman McCLANAHAN
AKA: Edward CERVANTES
Sex:
Birthdate: 15 OCT 1901
Birthplace: Luling, Caldwell, Texas
Death date: 8 Dec 1958
Place of death: San Antonio, Bexar, Texas
Marriage date: Dec 1931
Marriage place: San Antonio, Bexar, Texas
Spouse's name: Lillie Mary VOLPI
 
 
Documentation:
* 1860 TX - Seguin, Guadalupe County; pg. 283A
* 1870 TX - Seguin, Guadalupe County; pg. 407B
* 1900 TX - Fayette County, JP-1; pg. 27
* 1910 TX - Bastrop County, JP-6; pg. 235A
* Listed in Parish Register of The Church of The Redeemer of St. Andrew's Church, Seguin, Guadalupe County, Texas; Volume 1.

Notes:
* This was Samuel's 2nd Marriage.
 

Home
Copyright 2003-present, all rights reserved.
This site may be linked to but not duplicated in any manner without written consent.
Family Group Sheets are copyrighted © by each individual FGS submitter.