Texas Family Group Sheet for the Ira Dabney "Bose, Boss" LEWIS Family #2


Husband: Ira Dabney LEWIS
Aka: Bose, Boss LEWIS
Birthdate: May 12, 1847
Birthplace: Tishamingo Co. MS
Death date: May 2, 1915
Place of death: Henderson Co. TX
Father: James Jefferson LEWIS
Mother: Lourani PRICE

Marriage date: 1 Feb 1877
Marriage place: Smith Co. TX

Wife: Mary Elizabeth PERRY
Birthdate: 19 Jan. 1856
Birthplace: Hawkersville, Franklin Co. TN
Death date: 15 March 1939
Place of death: Hillsboro, Hill Co. TX
Father: John Granser PERRY
Mother: Rhyna/Rhynie GIPSON

CHILDREN

Child No. 1: Lola "Lowly LEWIS
Sex: M
Birthdate: 17 Dec. 1878
Birthplace: Smith Co. TX
Death date: 7 June 1938
Place of death: Kerens, Navarro Co. TX
Marriage date: 9 July 1902
Marriage place: Dawson, Navarro Co. TX
Spouse's name: Lorie WARD

Child No. 2: James Buchanan "Bud" LEWIS
Sex: M
Birthdate:30 May 1880
Birthplace: Smith Co. TX
Death date: 31 May 1940
Place of death: Corsicana, Navarro Co. tX
Marriage date:
Marriage place:
Spouse's name: Alice Josephine WILSON

Child No. 3: Price LEWIS
Sex: M
Birthdate: 12 Dec. 1881
Birthplace: Smith Co. TX
Death date: 18 July 1916
Place of death: Bethel, Navarro Co. TX
Marriage date: 12 Jan 1908
Marriage place: Henderson Co. TX
Spouse's name: Essie Elizabeth BROWN (sister to Elvina, Jeff's wife)

Child No. 4: Minnie Elizabeth LEWIS
Sex: F
Birthdate: July 10, 1885
Birthplace: Henderson Co. TX
Death date: June 26, 1886
Place of death: Henderson Co. TX
Marriage date:
Marriage place:
Spouse's name:

Child No. 5: Jeff Erl LEWIS
Sex: M
Birthdate: May 5, 1887
Birthplace: Edom, Van Zandt Co. TX
Death date: July 5, 1952
Place of death: Athens, Henderson Co. TX
Marriage date: July 7, 1907
Marriage place: Ben Wheeler, Van Zandt Co. TX
Spouse's name: Elvina Matilda BROWN

Child No. 6: Emma Lou LEWIS
Sex: F
Birthdate: Feb. 21, 1889
Birthplace: Edom, Van Zandt Co. TX
Death date: Jan. 29, 1969
Place of death: Dallas, Dallas Co. TX
Marriage date:
Marriage place:
Spouse's name:

Child No. 7: Jessie LEWIS
Sex: JM
Birthdate: Oct. 8, 1890
Birthplace: Edom, Van Zandt Co. TX
Death date: Nov. 15, 1890
Place of death: Edom, Van Zandt Co. TX
Marriage date:
Marriage place:
Spouse's name:

Child No. 8: Willie LEWIS
Sex: M
Birthdate: Nov. 15, 1891
Birthplace: Edom, Van Zandt Co. TX
Death date: Nov. 15, 1891
Place of death: Edom, Van Zandt Co. TX
Marriage date:
Marriage place:
Spouse's name:

Child No. 9: Jack Wofford "Doc" LEWIS
Sex: M
Birthdate: March 16, 1893
Birthplace: Edom, Van Zandt Co. TX
Death date: Jan. 29, 1973
Place of death: Hillsboro, Hill Co. TX
Marriage date: Sept. 23, 1922
Marriage place: Hubbard, Navarro Co. TX
Spouse's name: Mattie Lamay ROBINSON

Child No. 10: Nannie B. LEWIS
Sex: F
Birthdate: Jan. 4, 1895
Birthplace: Edom, Van Zandt Co. TX
Death date: April 16, 1971
Place of death: Waco, McLennan Co. TX
Marriage date:
Marriage place:
Spouse's name: Mac ELMORE

Child No. 11: Maude May LEWIS
Sex: F
Birthdate: Oct. 24, 1897
Birthplace: Edom Van Zandt Co. TX
Death date: April 1972
Place of death: Sweetwater, Nolan Co. TX
Marriage date: Aug. 28, 1918
Marriage place: Henderson Co. TX
Spouse's name: Frank Cornelious WILSON

Child No. 12: John Houston "Ira" LEWIS
Sex: M
Birthdate: Oct. 6, 1899
Birthplace: Edom, Van Zandt Co. TX
Death date: Dec. 28, 1961
Place of death:
Marriage date:
Marriage place: Waco, McLennan Co. TX
Spouse's name: Willie Beatrice FORD
 
 
Documentation:
* Census Records,
* Family Bible,
* Death Records,
* Family knowledge.
 

Home
Copyright 2003-present, all rights reserved.
This site may be linked to but not duplicated in any manner without written consent.
Family Group Sheets are copyrighted © by each individual FGS submitter.