Texas Family Group Sheet for the Ira Dabney "Bose, Boss" LEWIS Family #1


Husband: Ira Dabney LEWIS
Aka: Bose, Boss LEWIS
Birthdate: May 12, 1847
Birthplace: Tishamingo Co. MS
Death date: May 2, 1915
Place of death: Henderson Co. TX
Father: James Jefferson LEWIS
Mother: Lourani PRICE

Marriage date: Jan. 19, 1871
Marriage place: Smith Co. TX

Wife: Sarah Ann "Sally" RAY
Birthdate: Oct. 25 1847 or 48
Birthplace: TX
Death date: March 18, 1876
Place of death: Smith Co. TX
Father: William RAY
Mother: Nancy HERRING

CHILDREN

Child No. 1: Robert Shuford LEWIS
Sex: M
Birthdate: Nov. 25, 1871
Birthplace: Smith Co. TX
Death date: July 9, 1946
Place of death: Lawton, OK
Marriage date: Sept. 25, 1898
Marriage place: Azel, Parker Co. TX
Spouse's name: Gennettie Josephine SULTON

Child No. 2: Peter Gee Wedger "Gee" LEWIS
Sex: M
Birthdate: Dec. 26, 1872
Birthplace: Smith Co. TX
Death date:
Place of death: Mansifeld, Tarrant Co. TX
Marriage date:
Marriage place:
Spouse's name: Mary Ann ADRAIN

Child No. 3: George Humphrey LEWIS
Sex: M
Birthdate: Sept. 28, 1874
Birthplace: Smith Co. TX
Death date: June 21, 1931
Place of death: Henderson Co. TX
Marriage date: Jan. 17, 1897
Marriage place: Henderson Co. TX
Spouse's name: Emma Amanda JONES

Child No. 4: Sally Ann LEWIS
Sex: F
Birthdate: March 15, 1876
Birthplace: Smith Co. TX
Death date: Oct. 15, 1876
Place of death: Smith Co. TX
Marriage date:
Marriage place:
Spouse's name:
 
 
Documentation:
* Family knowledge,
* Family Bible,
* Death records,
* Marriage records,
* Census.
 

Home
Copyright 2003-present, all rights reserved.
This site may be linked to but not duplicated in any manner without written consent.
Family Group Sheets are copyrighted © by each individual FGS submitter.