Texas Family Group Sheet for the William Lycurgus "Lester" LAFON Family


Husband: William Lycurgus LaFON
Aka: Lester LaFON
Birthdate: July 1846
Birthplace: Lewis Co. MO
Death date: unknown
Place of death: unknown
Father: Richard L. LaFON III
Mother: Elizabeth Atwell HATCHER

Marriage date: 20 November 1874
Marriage place: Bosque Co. TX

Wife: Emma NEW
Birthdate: 7 August 1856
Birthplace: Gallatin Co. KY
Death date: 6 August 1928
Place of death: Jackson Co. OK
Father: Edward Spencer NEW
Mother: Mary Catherine PETERSON

CHILDREN

Child No. 1: Edward L. LaFON
Sex: M
Birthdate: 1876
Birthplace: Fowler, TX
Death date: unknown
Place of death: unknown
Marriage date: unknown
Marriage place: unknown
Spouse's name: unknown

Child No. 2: Lora M. LaFON
Sex: F
Birthdate: 1880
Birthplace: Fowler, TX
Death date: unknown
Place of death: unknown
Marriage date: unknown
Marriage place: unknown
Spouse's name: unknown

Child No. 3: Lillie Balthrope LaFON
Sex: F
Birthdate: 19 April 1883
Birthplace: Bosque Co. TX
Death date: 21 April 1969
Place of death: Mesquite, TX
Buried: Mount Carmel Cemetery, Wolfe City, Hunt Co. TX
Marriage date: 15 August 1901
Marriage place: Hill Co. TX
Spouse's name: Franklin "Frank" Z. WHEELER; Manuel A. WALLACE; James "Jim" BYRUM

Child No. 4: William Ernest LaFON
Sex: M
Birthdate: 1 January 1885
Birthplace: Bosque Co. TX
Death date: 10 February 1958
Place of death: Wichita Falls, Wichita Co. TX
Buried: Crestview Cemetery, Wichita Falls, Wichita Co. TX
Marriage date: 1902
Marriage place: Bosque Co. TX
Spouse's name: Mary Carolyn HARRIS

Child No. 5: Emma LaFON
Sex: F
Birthdate: September 1886
Birthplace: Bosque Co. TX
Death date: September 1886
Place of death: unknown
Marriage date: unknown
Marriage place: unknown
Spouse's name: unknown

Child No. 6: Vera D. LaFON
Sex: F
Birthdate: April 1888
Birthplace: Bosque Co. TX
Death date: unknown
Place of death: unknown
Marriage date: unknown
Marriage place: unknown
Spouse's name: unknown

Child No. 7: Richard LaFON
Sex: M
Birthdate: Bet. 1889 - 1892
Birthplace: Bosque Co. TX
Death date: unknown
Place of death: unknown
Marriage date: unknown
Marriage place: unknown
Spouse's name: unknown

Child No. 8: Lillard LaFON
Sex: M
Birthdate: August 1893
Birthplace: Bosque Co. TX
Death date: unknown
Place of death: unknown
Marriage date: unknown
Marriage place: unknown
Spouse's name: unknown

Child No. 9: Eugene LaFON
Sex: M
Birthdate: 30 August 1895
Birthplace: Bosque Co. TX
Death date: September 1966
Place of death: Deerfield, Kearney Co. KS
Marriage date: unknown
Marriage place: unknown
Spouse's name: unknown
 
 
Documentation:
* Census records,
* Death certificates,
* Marriage license,
* Family knowledge.
 

Home
Copyright 2003-present, all rights reserved.
This site may be linked to but not duplicated in any manner without written consent.
Family Group Sheets are copyrighted © by each individual FGS submitter.