Texas Family Group Sheet for the John Greenberry (Green B.) Kelly Family


Husband: John Greenberry KELLY
aka: John Green B. KELLY
Birthdate: 1828
Birthplace: St Clair Co Alabama
Death date: June 1858
Place of death: Atascosa Co Texas
Father: Tobias Kelly
Mother: Margaret Ragsdale

Marriage date: 3 Aug 1851
Marriage place: Montgomery Co Texas

Wife: Sarah Sylvesta KNOWLES
Birthdate: 1834
Birthplace: Alabama
Death date: 1895
Place of death: Dewitt Co Texas
Father: unknown
Mother: unknown

CHILDREN

Child No. 1: Pearson Otto (Tobe) Kelly
Sex: M
Birthdate: 17 Jul 1953
Birthplace: Titus Co Texas
Death date: 28 May 1936
Place of death: Mills Co Texas
Marriage date: 23 Sep 1886
Marriage place: Hamilton Co Texas
Spouse's name: Alice Frances Whitten

Child No. 2: Margaret Ann Kelly
Sex: Fm
Birthdate: 6 Jan 1856
Birthplace: unknown Texas
Death date: 7 Dec 1938
Place of death: Mills Co Texas
Marriage date: 17 May 1876
Marriage place: Frio Co Texas
Spouse's name: George Thomas

Child No. 3: John Green Kelly
Sex: M
Birthdate: 25 May 1858
Birthplace: Atascosa Co Texas
Death date: 15 Dec 1941
Place of death: San Saba Co Texas
Marriage date: 1 Apr 1880
Marriage place: Frio Co Texas
Spouse's name: Margaret Elizabeth Fryer
 
 
Documentation:
J.G. KELLY, Son Of Tobias Kelly:
* 1838 Alabama deed of gift of land from Tobias Kelly to J.G. Kelly. Talladega Co Probate Court Deed Book B, Pg 315-316. FHL microfilm No 1639545,item 1.
* Birth: J.G. Kelly. 1840 Talladega Co Alabama census at Ancestry.com and research of Lloyd Robert Benton of Ringling, Oklahoma from "Leon Co Texas History" at Corpus Christi Public Library, Corpus Christi Texas and estimate from marriage date of parents and father and step-mother, St Clair Co Alabama Probate Court Marriage Records.
* DEATH: "Miscellaneous Texas Newspaper Abstracts-Deaths" Vol. 1 Michael Kelsey and research of Lloyd Robert Benton, Ringling Oklahoma.
SARAH S. KNOWLES, wife of J.G. Kelly
* Birth And Death: 1850 Bienville Parish Census at Heritage Quest On-Line through Victoria Public Library at Victoria, Texas and gravesite marker in Alexander Cemetery, Dewitt Co Texas and research of Robert Lloyd Benton, Ringling, Oklahoma.
J.G. KELLY AND SARAH S. KNOWLES
* Marriage: Montgomery Co Texas County Clerk at Conroe, Texas."Montgomery County Marriage Records 1838-1894" Pg 36, No. 1:158
PEARSON OTTO "TOBE" KELLY
* Birth: Diary of daughter, Nanny Sylvesta (Kelly) Snow and gravesite marker at Bethel Cemetery in Mills Co Texas.
ALICE FRANCES WHITTEN
* Birth: Gravesite marker at Bethel Cemetery in Mills Co Texas.
PEARSON OTTO KELLY AND ALICE FRANCES WHITTEN
* Marriage No 2: Hamilton Co Texas County Clerk at Hamilton, Texas. No reference numbers are available.
* Deaths: Death records at Mills County Clerk at Goldthwaite, Texas and gravesite markers at Bethel Cemetery, Mills Co Texas.
MARGARET ANN KELLY
* Birth: 1880 Kinney Co Texas census 1920 Mills Co Texas census and diary of Nanny Sylvesta (Kelly) Snow.
* Death: Margaret Ann Kelly. Death Record, Mills County Clerk at Goldthwaite Texas and gravesite marker at Bethel Cemetery in Mills Co Texas.
MARGARET ANN KELLY AND GEORGE THOMAS
* Marriage: Frio County Clerk at Pearsall Texas. Marriage Records 1876.
GEORGE THOMAS
* Death: unknown,probable Mills County, Texas.
JOHN GREEN KELLY/KELLEY
* Birth: Family sources and death record from San Saba County Clerk in San Saba, Texas.
* Death: John Green Kelly/Kelley. Death record San Saba County Clerk at San Saba, Texas and family source present at the time of death and marker at Linn Cemetery in San Saba, Texas.
MARGARET ELIZABETH FRYER
* Death: Research of Robert Lloyd Benton. Death occured abt. 1909 in San Saba.
JOHN GREEN KELLY/KELLEY AND MARGARET ELIZABETH FRYER
* Marriage No. 1: Frio County Clerk at Pearsall, Texas. Marriage Record 1880.
 

Home
Copyright 2003-present, all rights reserved.
This site may be linked to but not duplicated in any manner without written consent.
Family Group Sheets are copyrighted © by each individual FGS submitter.