Texas Family Group Sheet for the John Calvin JONES Family


Husband: John Calvin JONES
Birthdate: March 12, 1843
Birthplace: DeSoto Co., Mississippi
Death date: March 23, 1926
Place of death: Smithville, Bastrop Co., Texas
Father: Thomas JONES
Mother: Lettitie

Marriage date: November 7, 1865
Marriage place: Oso, Fayette Co., Texas

Wife: Elizabeth Jane CRISWELL
aka: "Bettie" Jane CRISWELL
Birthdate: May 5, 1846
Birthplace: Blackjack Springs, Fayette Co., Texas
Death date: April 6, 1919
Place of death: Blackjack Springs, Fayette Co., Texas
Father: William Vannoy CRISWELL
Mother: Mary Elizabeth [Polly] McMICKEN

CHILDREN

Child No. 1: Sarah [Sallie] Elizabeth JONES
Sex: f
Birthdate: Feb. 13, 1867
Birthplace: Blackjack Springs, Fayette Co., Texas
Death date: November 30, 1947
Place of death: Hardin, Liberty Co., Texas
Marriage date: 1883
Marriage place: Fayette Co., Texas
Spouse's name: Allen Franklin Jackson

Child No. 2: William Thomas JONES
Sex: m
Birthdate: October 20, 1870
Birthplace: Fayette Co., Texas
Death date: September 28, 1939
Place of death: Muldoon, Fayette Co., Texas
Marriage date: January 12, 1892
Marriage place: Fayette Co., Texas
Spouse's name: Bertie I. LANGSTON

Child No. 3: Charles Yancy JONES
Sex: m
Birthdate: July 9, 1873
Birthplace: Muldoon, Fayette Co., Texas
Death date: July 27, 1954
Place of death: Temple, Bell Co., Texas
Marriage date: December 16, 1896
Marriage place:
Spouse's name: Emily Lugenia MINOR

Child No. 4: Minnie JONES
Sex: f
Birthdate: April 5, 1875
Birthplace: Blackjack Springs, Fayette Co., Texas
Death date: October 16, 1950
Place of death: Smithville, Bastrop Co., Texas
Marriage date: October 9, 1898
Marriage place: Blackjack Springs, Fayette Co., Texas
Spouse's name: Louis Holmuth

Child No. 5: Lillie J. JONES
Sex:
Birthdate: October 16, 1877
Birthplace: Fayette Co., Texas
Death date: April 1, 1879
Place of death: Fayette Co., Texas
Marriage date:
Marriage place:
Spouse's name:

Child No. 6: Gazzie E. JONES
Sex: f
Birthdate: September 6, 1884
Birthplace: Muldoon, Fayette Co., Texas
Death date: July 21, 1888
Place of death: Blackjack Springs, Fayette Co., Texas
Marriage date:
Marriage place:
Spouse's name:

Child No. 7: Clarice JONES
Sex: f
Birthdate: March 5, 1890
Birthplace: Blackjack Springs, Fayette Co., Texas
Death date: May 2, 1954
Place of death: LaGrange, Fayette Co., Texas
Marriage date: about 1910
Marriage place:
Spouse's name: Rudolph RETHKE
 
 
Documentation:
* Criswell Sketch by Sue Diggle, 1955-1966;
* Courthouse records;
* Family Bibles.

Notes:
* John Calvin JONES served in the Confederacy as a member of Company I, Flournoy's Regiment, Walker's Division and saw service in the Louisana and Arkansas sections of the country.
 

Home
Copyright 2003-present, all rights reserved.
This site may be linked to but not duplicated in any manner without written consent.
Family Group Sheets are copyrighted © by each individual FGS submitter.