Texas Family Group Sheet for the Umbleton Judson GREGORY Family


Husband: Umbleton Judson GREGORY
Birthdate: 26 Apr 1873
Birthplace:
Death date: Nov 1912
Place of death: Coryell Co, Texas
Burial: Gatesville City Cemetery, Gatesville, Coryell Co, Texas (3)
Father: Alvin Hewitt GREGORY
Mother: Emily Ann 'Emma" CHANDLER

Marriage date: 18 Dec 895
Marriage place: Coryell Co, Texas

Wife: Margaret Emily MILLER
AKA: Maggie MILLER
Birthdate: 13 Feb 1876
Birthplace: Coryell Co, Texas
Death date: 25 Sep 1954
Place of death: Gatesville, Coryell Co, Texas
Burial: Gatesville City Cemetery, Gatesville, Coryell Co, Texas
Father: Benjamin Franklin "Frank" MILLER
Mother: Laura J. HOOD

CHILDREN

Child No. 1: Burwell GREGORY
Sex: M
Birthdate: 3 Apr 1897
Birthplace:
Death date: 1900
Place of death:
Burial: Gatesville City Cemetery, Gatesville, Coryell Co, Texas
Marriage date:
Marriage place:
Spouse's name:

Child No. 2: Marcus Luther Gregory
Sex: M
Birthdate: 5 Jan 1900
Birthplace:
Death date: 6 Jan 1974
Place of death: Gatesville, Coryell Co, Texas
Burial: Gatesville City Cemetery, Gatesville, Coryell Co, Texas
Marriage date:
Marriage place:
Spouse's name: Ora E. ?

Child No. 3: Margaret M.
Sex: F
Birthdate: 1902
Birthplace:
Death date: 1902
Place of death:
Burial: Gatesville City Cemetery, Gatesville, Coryell Co, Texas
Marriage date:
Marriage place:
Spouse's name:

Child No. 4: Annie Laura GREGORY
Sex: F
Birthdate: 12 Jul 1903
Birthplace: Gatesville, Coryell Co, Texas
Death date: 8 Dec 1984
Place of death: Dallas, Dallas Co, Texas
Burial: Restland Cemetery, Dallas, Dallas Co, Texas
Marriage date: 17 Jul 1926
Marriage place: Gatesville, Coryell Co, Texas
Spouse's name: Jule Turner RATTAN

Child No. 5: Franklin Sydney GREGORY
Sex: M
Birthdate: 6 Dec 1908
Birthplace: Herford, Texas
Death date: 2 Dec 1956
Place of death: Alice, Jim Wells Co, Texas
Marriage date:
Burial: Alice Fraternal Cemetery, Alice, Jim Wells Co, Texas
Marriage place:
Spouse's name: Stella Mae ?
 
 
Documentation:
* 1880 Census Coryell County Margret living with grandparents - Burwell & Margaret Hood.
* 1900 Census Coryell County, Texas.
* 1910 Census Deaf Smith County, Texas.
* 1920 census Coryell County living with Mrs. Pidcoke.
* Have tombstone photographs, death certificates, photograhs and my grandmother, Annie Laura's notes.

Notes:
* Umbleton died as the result of a wagon accident. I have been unable to find where he died. They were living at Hereford at the time.
 

Home
Copyright 2003-present, all rights reserved.
This site may be linked to but not duplicated in any manner without written consent.
Family Group Sheets are copyrighted © by each individual FGS submitter.