Texas Family Group Sheet for the Col. Wiley Meeks Dyer Family


Husband: Col. Wiley Meeks DYER
Birthdate: March 5, 1813
Birthplace: Washington, Wilkes Co., Georgia
Death date: March 13, 1908
Place of death: Brownwood, Brown Co., Texas
Burial: Edom Cemetery, Edom, Texas
Father: Wiley Dyer
Mother: Nancy Woolbright

Marriage date: October 17, 1850
Marriage place: Tyler, Smith Co., Texas

Wife: Sarah Catherine COLTHARP
aka: "Kitty" COLTHARP
Birthdate: April 24, 1833
Birthplace: Villa Rica, Carrol Co., Georgia
Death date: June 30, 1907
Place of death: Smith Co, Texas
Burial: Edom Cemetery, Edom, Texas
Father: James Coltharp
Mother: Joanna Adaline McSpadden

CHILDREN

Child No. 1: William Harvey Dyer
Sex: M
Birthdate: August 29, 1851
Birthplace: Smith Co., Texas
Death date: December 10, 1935
Place of death: Bakersfield, California
Burial:
Marriage date: 1878
Marriage place: Towash, Hill Co., Texas
Spouse's name: Sarah Elizabeth Hill

Child No. 2: James Edwin Dyer
Sex: M
Birthdate: December 23, 1854
Birthplace: Hill Co., Texas
Death date: December 5, 1937
Place of death: Gainsville, Cooke Co., Texas
Burial:
Marriage date:
Marriage place:
Spouse's name: Mary Haggard

Child No. 3: Simpson Bruce Dyer
Sex: M
Birthdate: April 2, 1856
Birthplace: Tyler, Smith Co., Texas
Death date: April 26, 1936
Place of death: Tulia, Swisher Co., Texas
Burial:
Marriage date:
Marriage place:
Spouse's name: Alice Othello Hindman

Child No. 4: O'Nolda Zaida "Nolzie" Dyer
Sex: F
Birthdate: April 18, 1858
Birthplace: Tyler, Smith Co., Teaxs
Death date: December 24, 1935
Place of death: Houston, Texas
Burial:
Marriage date: October 4, 1877
Marriage place: Hill Co., Texas
Spouse's name: John-the-Baptist Parker

Child No. 5: John Francis Dyer
Sex: M
Birthdate: June 22, 1861
Birthplace: Tyler, Smith Co., Texas
Death date: Novemeber 20, 1867
Place of death: ?
Burial:
Marriage date:
Marriage place:
Spouse's name:

Child No. 6: Nancy Joanna Dyer
Sex: F
Birthdate: June 22, 1861
Birthplace: Tyler, Smith Co., Texas
Death date: February 24, 1942
Place of death: Cross Plains, Callahan Co., Texas
Burial:
Marriage date: Mr. Dean
Marriage place:
Spouse's name:

Child No. 7: Wiley Augustus "Gus" Dyer
Sex: M
Birthdate: August 3, 1863
Birthplace: Tyler, Smith Co., Texas
Death date: 22 March, 1930
Place of death: Chandler, Van Zandt Co., Texas
Burial:
Marriage date:
Marriage place:
Spouse's name: Jonnie W. Green

Child No. 8: Julius Milton Dyer
Sex: M
Birthdate: July 30, 1866
Birthplace: Tyler, Smith Co., Texas
Death date: February 27, 1955
Place of death: Bencia, Solono Co., California
Burial:
Marriage date:
Marriage place:
Spouse's name: Martha C. ?

Child No. 9: Robert Jesse Dyer
Sex: M
Birthdate: May 31, 1869
Birthplace: Tyler, Smith Co., Texas
Death date: April 2, 1928
Place of death: Weimar, Placer Co., California
Burial: East lawn Cem., Sacramento California
Marriage date: 1908
Marriage place: Oakland, Alameda Co., California
Spouse's name: Mildred "Millie" Emeline Young

Child No. 10: Mary Sarah "Sally M." Dyer
Sex: F
Birthdate: July 9, 1872
Birthplace: Hill Co., Texas
Death date: July 11, 1947
Place of death: Athens, Henderson Co., Texas
Burial:
Marriage date:
Marriage place:
Spouse's name: Joseph A. Weatherly
 
 
Documentation:
* Almost all of these facts are from Elizabeth Wright's book on the Dyer family history "Descendants of James Dyer and Allied Families", self-published in 1950.
 

Home
Copyright 2003-present, all rights reserved.
This site may be linked to but not duplicated in any manner without written consent.
Family Group Sheets are copyrighted © by each individual FGS submitter.