Texas Family Group Sheet for the Jefferson Franklin Davis Family


Husband: Jefferson Franklin DAVIS
Birthdate: 10 May 1856
Birthplace: Lawrence Co., Alabama
Death date: 29 Jan 1944
Place of death: Wise Co., Texas
Father: William Thomas Davis
Mother:

Marriage date: 8 Jan 1885
Marriage place: Lawrence Co., Alabama

Wife: Lucy Volena SANDLIN
aka: "Lena" "Ann" SANDLIN
Birthdate: 11 Oct 1865
Birthplace: Lawrence Co., Alabama
Death date: 29 April 1930
Place of death: Wise Co., Texas
Father: Josiah S. Sandlin
Mother: Alpha E. Srygley

CHILDREN

Child No. 1: William Austin Davis
Sex: M
Birthdate: 27 Jan 1886
Birthplace: Concord, Lawrence Co., Alabama
Death date: 9 April 1952
Place of death: Fort Worth, Texas
Marriage date: 9 Aug 1908
Marriage place: Springtown, Parker Co., Texas
Spouse's name: Idora Pearl Adams

Child No. 2: Robert Percy Davis
Sex: M
Birthdate: 10 Jan 1887
Birthplace: Texas
Death date: 11 Jan 1961
Place of death: Texas
Marriage date:
Marriage place:
Spouse's name: married 2 times

Child No. 3: Joseph Leonis Davis
Sex: M
Birthdate: 18 Aug 1888
Birthplace: Boyd, Wise Co., Texas
Death date: 2 March 1966
Place of death: Chickasha, Grady Co., Oklahoma
Marriage date:
Marriage place:
Spouse's name: married 2 times

Child No. 4: Winnie E. Davis
Sex: F
Birthdate: abt 12 Nov 1890
Birthplace: Texas
Death date: April 1970
Place of death:
Marriage date: 3 Jan. 1909
Marriage place:
Spouse's name: Albert O. Stephenson

Child No. 5: MD Davis
Sex:
Birthdate: 15 Dec 1891
Birthplace: Texas
Death date: 23 July 1892
Place of death:
Marriage date:
Marriage place:
Spouse's name:

Child No. 6: Vennett Frank Davis
Sex: M
Birthdate: 23 April 1895
Birthplace: Boyd, Wise Co., Texas
Death date: 17 June 1946
Place of death: Chickasha, Grady Co., Oklahoma
Marriage date: 30 Dec 1917
Marriage place: Springtown, Parker Co., Texas
Spouse's name: Lucell L. McKelvy

Child No. 7: Annie or Anna P. Davis
Sex: F
Birthdate: 7 Sept. 1897
Birthplace: Texas
Death date: 3 Aug 1935
Place of death: Oklahoma
Marriage date: 5 May 1923
Marriage place:
Spouse's name: George Forest Stapleton
 
 
Documentation:
* Personal knowledge,
* Death certificates,
* 1880 Lawrence Co., Ala. census;
* 1900-1930 Wise Co., TX census.
 

Home
Copyright 2003-present, all rights reserved.
This site may be linked to but not duplicated in any manner without written consent.
Family Group Sheets are copyrighted © by each individual FGS submitter.