Texas Family Group Sheet for the William Andrew COWAN Family


Husband: William Andrew COWAN
Birthdate: 23 November 1853
Birthplace: TN or GA
Death date: 12 July 1940
Place of death: Fannin Co. TX
Burial: Indian Creek Cemetery, Fannin Co. TX
Father: Marion COWAN
Mother: Mary MORELAND

Marriage date: 1 October 1876
Marriage place: Collin Co. TX

Wife: Martha Ellen JAMES
aka: Margaret Elizabeth JAMES
Birthdate: 13 May 1858
Birthplace: Missouri
Death date: 26 March 1935
Place of death: Fannin Co. TX
Burial: Indian Creek Cemetery, Fannin Co. TX
Father: Aaron JAMES
Mother: Ellen MILLICAN

CHILDREN

Child No. 1: John Scott COWAN
Sex: M
Birthdate: 19 July 1877
Birthplace: Collin or Fannin Co. TX
Death date: 10 March 1941
Place of death: MK & T Hospital, Denison, Grayson Co. TX
Burial: Forest Park Lawndale Cemetery, Lawndale Street, Houston, Harris Co. TX
Marriage date: 21 January 1906
Marriage place: Village Mills, Hardin Co. TX
Spouse's name: Nell Elizabeth NEWCOMER

Child No. 2: Willie Florence COWAN
Sex: F
Birthdate: 9 June 1880
Birthplace: Fannin Co. TX
Death date: 16 August 1965
Place of death: Haskell Co. TX
Burial: Highland Memorial Cemetery, Stamford, Kent Co. TX
Marriage date: 6 August 1897
Marriage place: Fannin Co. TX
Spouse's name: William Wesley DAMRON

Child No. 3: Flora Alice COWAN
Sex: F
Birthdate: 25 April 1883
Birthplace: Fannin Co. TX
Death date: 8 September 1963
Place of death: Terrell State Hospital, Terrell, Kaufman Co. TX
Burial: Memoryland Memorial Park, Greenville, Hunt Co. TX
Marriage date: 2 September 1908
Marriage place: Fannin Co. TX
Spouse's name: Adolphus LONG

Child No. 4: Laura Ellen COWAN
Sex: F
Birthdate: 16 November 1886
Birthplace: Fannin Co. TX
Death date: 14 August 1909
Place of death: Fannin Co. TX
Burial: Indian Creek Cemetery, Fannin Co. TX
Marriage date: Never married
Marriage place:
Spouse's name:

Child No. 5: Joe Francis COWAN
Sex: F
Birthdate: 17 May 1888
Birthplace: Fannin Co. TX
Death date: 8 June 1972
Place of death: Fannin Co. TX
Burial: Windom Cemetery, Windom, Fannin Co. TX
Marriage date:
Marriage place:
Spouse's name: Theodore Stroud DOREMUS

Child No. 6: Rose Effie COWAN
Sex: F
Birthdate: November 1890
Birthplace: Fannin Co. TX
Death date: 8 March 1976
Place of death: Fannin Co. TX
Burial: Leonard Cemetery, Leonard, Fannin Co. TX
Marriage date:
Marriage place:
Spouse's name: 1st: James Chalmers LEA & 2nd: Minor Edward WARD

Child No. 7: Ruth Ann COWAN
Sex: F
Birthdate: 12 May 1894
Birthplace: Fannin Co. TX
Death date: 15 August 1973
Place of death: Hunt Co. TX
Burial: Mt.Carmel Cemetery, Wolfe City, Hunt Co. TX
Marriage date: 7 December 1918
Marriage place: Fannin Co. TX
Spouse's name: William Monroe DANIEL

Child No. 8: Robert Andrew COWAN
Sex: M
Birthdate: 11 September 1896
Birthplace: Fannin Co. TX
Death date: 30 Nov 1960
Place of death: Collin Co. TX
Burial: Indian Creek Cemetery, Fannin Co. TX
Marriage date: 27 April 1920
Marriage place: Fannin Co. TX
Spouse's name: Lena Rivers WHEELER

Child No. 9: Myra May COWAN
Sex: F
Birthdate: 3 April 1898
Birthplace: Fannin Co. TX
Death date: 16 May 1937
Place of death: 3 April 1898
Burial: Indian Creek Cemetery, Fannin Co. TX
Marriage date:
Marriage place:
Spouse's name: Charles FULLER

Child No. 10: Vira Fay COWAN
Sex: F
Birthdate: 3 April 1898
Birthplace: Fannin Co. TX
Death date: 1961
Place of death: Fannin Co. TX
Burial: Leonard Cemetery, Leonard, Fannin Co. TX
Marriage date:
Marriage place:
Spouse's name: William M. SLAGLE

Child No. 11: Myrtle Ethel COWAN
Sex: F
Birthdate: 3 September 1902
Birthplace: Fannin Co. TX
Death date: 3 December 1985
Place of death: Hunt Co. TX
Burial:
Marriage date:
Marriage place:
Spouse's name: Joe DUNCAN
 
 
Documentation:
* Census records,
* Birth and death certificates,
* Family knowledge.
 

Home
Copyright 2003-present, all rights reserved.
This site may be linked to but not duplicated in any manner without written consent.
Family Group Sheets are copyrighted © by each individual FGS submitter.