Texas Family Group Sheet for the Nathan S. CLARK Family


Husband: Nathan S. CLARK
Birthdate: Aug. 29, 1853
Birthplace: Chatham Co. NC
Death date: Oct. 18, 1924
Place of death: Haskell Co., TX
Father: William A. CLARK
Mother: Dilla G. WILSON

Marriage date: Nov. 2, 1884
Marriage place: Canton, Van Zandt. Co. TX

Wife: Elisabeth Averilla McCARTY
aka: "Avey" McCARTY
Birthdate: Sept. 27, 1861
Birthplace: Overton, Smith Co., TX
Death date: Sept. 18, 1896
Place of death: Van Zandt Co., TX
Father: Thompson McCARTY
Mother: Martha Averilla Zilpha BARTON

CHILDREN

Child No. 1: Ode Steadman CLARK
Sex: M
Birthdate: Feb. 22, 1886
Birthplace: Van Zandt Co. TX
Death date: Nov. 26, 1974
Place of death:
Marriage date:
Marriage place:
Spouse's name:

Child No. 2: Julia Elizabeth CLARK
Sex: F
Birthdate: Jan. 27, 1888
Birthplace: Van Zandt Co. TX
Death date: July 13, 1951
Place of death: Dallas TX
Marriage date:
Marriage place:
Spouse's name: Joseph Matthews

Child No. 3: Nannie Mae CLARK
Sex: F
Birthdate: Jan 10, 1890
Birthplace: Italy, Ellis Co., TX
Death date: July 1, 1894
Place of death: Italy, Ellis Co., TX
Marriage date:
Marriage place:
Spouse's name:

Child No. 4: William Thomas CLARK
Sex: M
Birthdate: Mar. 10, 1894
Birthplace: Van Zandt Co. TX
Death date: Dec. 28, 1967
Place of death: Haskell Co. TX
Marriage date: Dec. 21, 1913
Marriage place: Burleson, Johnson Co. TX
Spouse's name: Bessie Belle VAUGHN

Child No. 5: Jeffie Elizabeth
Sex:
Birthdate: Mar. 10, 1894
Birthplace: Van Zandt. Co., TX
Death date: Mar. 15, 1973
Place of death: Floydada, TX
Marriage date: Oct. 27, 1912
Marriage place: Johnson Co.? TX
Spouse's name: Joseph Edward VAUGHN
 
 
Documentation:
Nathan S. Clark -
* Birth: Fam. Bible.
* Marriage: Cert. and Guardianship papers for children by Avey.
* Death: Cemetery records and photos of tombstone, Haskell, TX (death certificate does not exist).
* Census records for 1880-1900-1910-1920-1930.
* He was married first to a Eliza CLARK (correct last name) in the 1880 census and have the marr. cert.

"Avey" McCarty -
* Birth: Fam. Bible,
* Marriage: Cert.
* Death: Fam. Bible and Cemetery photos of tombstone, Canton, TX.
* Census records 1870-1880.
* She was married first to William Long and had a son by him. He was married before to a Ballard and had a son and daughter by her.

William "Tom" Clark -
* Birth: Cert., Fam. Bible,
* Marriage: Cert.
* Death Certificate.
* Census records 1900-1910-1930 (cannot find him in the 1920 census)
* He was a twin to Jeffie Elizabeth Clark and they married Vaughn siblings. He to Bessie Vaughn, Jeffie to Joseph Ed. Vaughn.

Bessie Belle Vaughn -
* Fam. Bible,
* 1900-1910 census;
* Marr. Cert.;
* Death Cert. (She died in Carlsbad, N.M.).
 

Home
Copyright 2003-present, all rights reserved.
This site may be linked to but not duplicated in any manner without written consent.
Family Group Sheets are copyrighted © by each individual FGS submitter.