Texas Family Group Sheet for the Thomas Michael CHASTAIN Family


Husband: Thomas Michael CHASTAIN
Birthdate: 18 Oct 1884
Birthplace: DeQueen, Servier, AR
Death date: 11 Apr 1926
Place of death: Holdenville, Hughes co, OK (1)
Burial: Holdenville, Hughes co, OK (1)
Father: Jesse Berrong CHASTAIN
Mother: Emma ROW

Marriage date: 7 Jun 1905
Marriage place: Tecumseh, Pottawatomie co, OK Terr

Wife: Martha Malinda McCUISTON
aka: "Mattie" McCUISTON
Birthdate: 15 Jan 1886
Birthplace: Corsicana, Navarro, TX
Death date: 7 Jun 1974
Place of death: Holdenville, Hughes co, OK
Burial: Holdenville, Hughes co, OK
Father: Thomas Harrison McCUISTON
Mother: Sarah Ellen GRIFFITH

CHILDREN

Child No. 1: (Lois) Elaine CHASTAIN
Sex: F
Birthdate: 22 Mar 1907
Birthplace: Tecumseh, Pottawatomie co, OK Terr
Death date: 18 Jul 2001
Place of death: Elk City, Beckham co, OK
Burial: Holdenville, Hughes co, OK
Marriage date: 14 Jul 1929
Marriage place: Holdenville, Hughes Co, OK
Spouse's name: Fred Morton SCOTT

Child No. 2: Edwin Leon CHASTAIN
Sex: M
Birthdate: 21 Nov 1908
Birthplace: Tecumseh, Pottawatomie co, OK
Death date: 17 Feb 1974
Place of death: Holdenville, Hughes co, OK
Burial: Holdenville, Hughes co, OK
Marriage date:
Marriage place:
Spouse's name: Never married

Child No. 3: Mildred Louise CHASTAIN
Sex: F
Birthdate: 17 Nov 1910
Birthplace: Tecumseh, Pottawatomie co, OK
Death date: 2 Jan 1989
Place of death: Oklahoma City, Oklahoma co, OK
Burial: Oklahoma City, Oklahoma co,OK
Marriage date:
Marriage place:
Spouse's name: Elmer J PESHEK

Child No. 4: Thomas Michael CHASTAIN, Jr
Sex: M
Birthdate: 1 Jan 1916
Birthplace: Wewoka, Seminole co, OK
Death date: 11 Feb 2004
Place of death: Dallas, Dallas, TX
Burial: Dallas, Dallas, TX
Marriage date:
Marriage place: Biloxi, Harrington, MS
Spouse's name: Ruth CARHUFF
 
 
Documentation:
* All information is from Elaine SCOTT's genealogical information except her death and burial information. I now have.

Notes:
* Thomas Michael CHASTAIN was court clerk at Wewoka, Seminole co, OK and then moved to Holdenville, Hughes co, OK, where he owned the Pioneer Abstrat Company. He did of acute appendicitis before I was born - FMS Jr.
 

Home
Copyright 2003-present, all rights reserved.
This site may be linked to but not duplicated in any manner without written consent.
Family Group Sheets are copyrighted © by each individual FGS submitter.