Texas Family Group Sheet for the Jack or John "Giacomo" BRANDA Family #3


Husband: John "Giacomo" BRANDA
AKA: Jack "Giacomo" BRANDA
Birthdate: 30 Jan 1890
Birthplace: Italy
Death date: 9 Jul 1954
Place of death: Houston, Harris, Texas
Burial: Forest Lawn, Beaumont, Texas
Father: Steven "Stefano" BRANDA
Mother: Salvadora FINOCCHIO

Marriage date: Bef 1935
Marriage place:

Wife: Ethel Maud WARD Rowe
Birthdate: 16 Oct 1893
Birthplace: , Bates, Missouri
Death date: 21 Nov 1959
Place of death: Port Arthur, Jefferson, Texas
Burial: Greenlawn Memorial Park, Port Arthur, Texas
Father: James M WARD
Mother: Lula DAVIS

CHILDREN

Child No. 1: {Living}
Sex:
Birthdate:
Birthplace:
Death date:
Place of death:
Burial:
Marriage date:
Marriage place:
Spouse's name:
 
 
Documentation:
Sources for Jack or John "Giacomo" BRANDA:
(1) Passenger List of the SS Entella - Lists of Vessels Arriving at New Orleans, LA 1820-1900 (July 5, 1890 - Feb 27, 1891);
(2) 1900 Federal Census, Microfilm Roll T-623, #576: Louisiana, Plaquemines (Part) Parish, Bertrandville Village. Listed with parents under "Brann";
(3) Texas Deaths, 1890-1976, from FamilySearch pilot site;
(4) Copy of memorial service notice and clippings of newspaper obituary notices from family;
(5) 1910 Federal Census, Louisiana, Plaquemines Parish, Police Jury Ward 2nd with siblings;
(6) 1913 Orleans Parish Grooms' Marriage Index with first wife, Wilhelmina SWAN;
(7) 1920 Federal Census, Texas, Jefferson County, Beaumont 3rd Ward (Part) as "Jake" BRANDA with sister's family;
(8) 1930 Federal Census, Texas, Jefferson County, Port Arthur City (part) with 2nd wife and GOTT stepchildren;
(9) Family photo album with Jack, Ethel and infant daughter (named)circa 1936.

Additional Source for Ethel Maud WARD ROWE:
(1) 1900 Federal Census, Missouri, Wayne County, St Francois Twp, with parents and family;
(2) 1910 Federal Census, Arkansas, Pulaski County, Big Rock Twp, with father, step-mother, and step-brother along with boarder (later husband) William Rowe;
(3) 1920 Federal Census, Texas, Jefferson County, Port Arthur 3rd Ward, with spouse William Rowe and son;
(4) 1930 Federal Census, Texas, Jefferson County, Port Arthur, as head of family with four children;
(5) Texas Death Index, 1903-2000, via Ancestry.com and Texas Deaths, 1890-1976, via FamilySearch.org pilot site.
 

Home
Copyright 2003-present, all rights reserved.
This site may be linked to but not duplicated in any manner without written consent.
Family Group Sheets are copyrighted © by each individual FGS submitter.