Texas Family Group Sheet for the Jack or John "Giacomo" BRANDA Family #2


Husband: John "Giacomo" BRANDA
AKA: Jack "Giacomo" BRANDA
Birthdate: 30 Jan 1890
Birthplace: Italy
Death date: 9 Jul 1954
Place of death: Houston, Harris, Texas
Burial: Forest Lawn, Beaumont, Texas
Father: Steven "Stefano" BRANDA
Mother: Salvadora Teresa FINOCCHIO

Marriage date: Abt 1926
Marriage place:

Wife: Maude Lee WHALEY GOTT
Birthdate: 15 Dec 1980
Birthplace: Kosse, Limestone, Texas
Death date: 25 Nov 1931
Place of death: Port Arthur, Jefferson, Texas
Burial:
Father: S W WHALEY
Mother: Lucy MILLS

CHILDREN [none listed]
 
 
Documentation:
Sources for Jack or John "Giacomo" BRANDA:
(1) Passenger List of the SS Entella - Lists of Vessels Arriving at New Orleans, LA 1820-1900 (July 5, 1890 - Feb 27, 1891);
(2) 1900 Federal Census, Microfilm Roll T-623, #576: Louisiana, Plaquemines (Part) Parish, Bertrandville Village. Listed with parents under "Brann";
(3) Texas Deaths, 1890-1976, from FamilySearch pilot site;
(4) Copy of memorial service notice and clippings of newspaper obituary notices from family;
(5) 1910 Federal Census, Louisiana, Plaquemines Parish, Police Jury Ward 2nd with siblings;
(6) 1920 Federal Census, Texas, Jefferson County, Beaumont 3rd Ward (Part) as "Jake" BRANDA with sister's family;
(7) 1930 Federal Census, Texas, Jefferson County, Port Arthur City (part) with wife and GOTT stepchildren.

Additional Source for Maude Lee WHALEY GOTT:
(1) Texas Deaths, 1890-1976, via FamilySearch pilot site;
(2) 1920 Federal Census, Texas, Liberty County, Liberty, with husband Frank GOTT and children.
 

Home
Copyright 2003-present, all rights reserved.
This site may be linked to but not duplicated in any manner without written consent.
Family Group Sheets are copyrighted © by each individual FGS submitter.