Texas Family Group Sheet for the James Lafayette (J.L.) BEACH Family #1


Husband: James Lafayette BEACH
aka: "J.L." BEACH
Birthdate: October 21, 1831
Birthplace:
Death date: July 29, 1911
Place of death:
Burial:
Father: Thomas G. BEACH
Mother: Sarah W. HANNIL

Marriage date: September 6, 1855
Marriage place:

Wife: Harriet Matilda DAWSON
Birthdate: August 22, 1836
Birthplace:
Death date: August 25, 1886
Place of death:
Burial: Sadler, Texas
Father:
Mother:

CHILDREN

Child No. 1: Thomas Dawson BEACH
Sex: M
Birthdate: April 16, 1857
Birthplace:
Death date: April 7, 1912
Place of death:
Burial:
Marriage date:
Marriage place:
Spouse's name: Mollie Hunter

Child No. 2: William BenjaminBEACH
Sex: M
Birthdate: September 14, 1859
Birthplace:
Death date: July 10, 1938
Place of death:
Burial:
Marriage date:
Marriage place:
Spouse's name:

Child No. 3: James Sydney BEACH
Sex: m
Birthdate: April 16, 1862
Birthplace:
Death date: September 5, 1930
Place of death:
Burial:
Marriage date:
Marriage place:
Spouse's name: Mattie KINSLOW

Child No. 4: Toombs H. BEACH
Sex: m
Birthdate: June 10, 1866
Birthplace:
Death date: July 18, 1950
Place of death:
Burial:
Marriage date:
Marriage place:
Spouse's name: Julia EGGLESTON

Child No. 5: Homer
Sex: m
Birthdate: February 12, 1868
Birthplace:
Death date:
Place of death:
Marriage date:
Burial:
Marriage place:
Spouse's name: Lula RICHARDSON

Child No. 6: Lillian Essie BEACH
Sex: F
Birthdate: December 27, 1869
Birthplace:
Death date: January 22, 1872
Place of death:
Burial:
Marriage date:
Marriage place:
Spouse's name:

Child No. 7: Early BEACH
Sex: m
Birthdate: July 28, 1873
Birthplace:
Death date:
Place of death:
Burial:
Marriage date:
Marriage place:
Spouse's name: Sarah BLACKABEE

Child No. 8: Nannie Eva BEACH
Sex: F
Birthdate: April 25, 1877
Birthplace: Grayson County, Texas
Death date: June 16, 1957
Place of death:
Burial: Eldorado, Oklahoma
Marriage date: December 24, 1903
Marriage place: Hereford, Texas
Spouse's name: Grant WEST
 
 
Documentation:
* James Lafayette (J.L.) BEACH came to Castro County, Texas in 1889. He was one of the first charter members, and a deacon of the First Baptist Church in Dimmitt, Texas.
* This information came from the Family history records of my Grandma, Ruth West Tigert; Grandaughter of Nannie Eva BEACH WEST, Great Grandaughter of J.L. BEACH.
 

Home
Copyright 2003-present, all rights reserved.
This site may be linked to but not duplicated in any manner without written consent.
Family Group Sheets are copyrighted © by each individual FGS submitter.