Texas Family Group Sheet for the Jesse F. BAILEY Family


Husband: Jesse F. BAILEY
Birthdate: abt. 1827 - Randolph or Montgomery Co. NC
Death date: Died between 1861-1869 - Camp Co. TX (then Upshur)
father: John BAILEY
mother: Elizabeth (?)

Marriage date: 14/Sep/1851
Marriage date: Campbell Co. (now Fulton Co.) GA

Wife: Margaret Sophronia CARLTON
AKA: "Sophia" CARLTON
Birthdate: abt. 1834 -GA
Death date: Before 1900 - TX
father: John CARLTON, Jr.
mother: Nancy M. (?)
other marriages: Benjamin W. Browning of Gilmer, TX
Marriage date: abt. 1870-Upshur Co. TX

CHILDREN

Child 1: Jacobus BAILEY
Birthdate: abt.1853, Campbell Co. GA
Spouse:
Marriage date:
Death date:

Child 2: Frances BAILEY
Birthdate: abt. 1854, Campbell Co. GA
Spouse:
Marriage date:
Death date:

Child 3: Edgar Buchanan BAILEY
Birthdate: 11/Aug/1856, Campbell Co. GA
Spouse: N/A
Marriage date: N/A
Death date: 8/Jun/1865, Rural Pittsburg, Camp, (then Upshur Co.) TX

Child 4: Judson BAILEY
Birthdate: abt. 1859, Campbell Co. GA
Spouse:
Marriage date:
Death date:

Child 5: John F. BAILEY
Birthdate: 3/Aug/ 1861, Upshur Co. Texas
Spouse:
Marriage date:
Death date: 10/Mar/1914, Simpsonville Cem., Upshur, TX
 
 
Sources:
* 1860 Upshur Co. Texas Census, Western District, P.O. Pittsburg.
* Also found cemetery of Bailey and Browning family 2 1/4 miles west of Pittsburg on Co. Road 3042, on the road to Leesburg.

Notes:
* Found one Judson C. BAILEY, age 21, Fannin Co. TX 1880 born GA working.
* Theorized that Sophia Bailey remarried Benjamin Browning. May have sold their lands near Pittsburg and remained at Gilmer, TX.
* The J.F. Bailey buried at Simpsonville Cemetery may be John F. Bailey, son of Jesse F. and Sophia (Carlton) Bailey.
 

Home
Copyright 2003-present, all rights reserved.
This site may be linked to but not duplicated in any manner without written consent.
Family Group Sheets are copyrighted © by each individual FGS submitter.