Texas Family Group Sheet for the James Daniel Atkins Family


Husband: James Daniel ATKINS
Birthdate: 2 Feb 1860
Birthplace: Weakley Co., TN
Death date: 15 Nov 1945
Place of death: Coleman Co., TX
Father: Ephraim J. ATKINS
Mother: Martha J. CLARK

Marriage date:
Marriage place: Bell Co., TX

Wife: Mary Elizabeth WHEELER
aka: "Bettie" WHEELER
Birthdate: 1870
Birthplace: VA
Death date: 1953
Place of death: McLennan Co., TX
Father: James Alfred WHEELER
Mother: Mary Elizabeth EDWARDS

CHILDREN

Child No. 1: Jarrett Ethan ATKINS
Sex: M
Birthdate: 5 Aug 1887
Birthplace: Bell Co., TX
Death date: 17 Jan 1968
Place of death: Coleman Co., TX
Marriage date:
Marriage place:
Spouse's name: Mahala Jane COPELAND

Child No. 2: James C. ATKINS
Sex: M
Birthdate: Mar 1890
Birthplace: Bell Co., TX
Death date: died when young child
Place of death:
Marriage date:
Marriage place:
Spouse's name: n/a

Child No. 3: Ora Ellena ATKINS
Sex: F
Birthdate: Jan 1892
Birthplace: Bell Co., TX
Death date: 6 Mar 1968
Place of death: Erath Co., TX
Marriage date:
Marriage place:
Spouse's name: Robert Cecil MCQUEEN

Child No. 4: William Daniel ATKINS
Sex: M
Birthdate: 20 Feb 1894
Birthplace: Bell Co., TX
Death date: 13 May 1977
Place of death: TX
Marriage date:
Marriage place:
Spouse's name: Delia Mae LANE

Child No. 5: Una LaRoe ATKINS
Sex:
Birthdate: 26 Jul 1896
Birthplace: Bell Co., TX
Death date: 1 Sep 1972
Place of death: TX
Marriage date:
Marriage place:
Spouse's name: Phillip Fritz SCHULLE

Child No. 6: Joseph Edgar ATKINS
Sex: M
Birthdate: 7 Nov 1898
Birthplace: Bell Co., TX
Death date: 7 Oct 1936
Place of death: TX
Marriage date:
Marriage place:
Spouse's name: Pearl COPELAND

Child No. 7: Lila Mae ATKINS
Sex: F
Birthdate: 25 Jul 1900
Birthplace: Bell Co., TX
Death date: 22 May 2001
Place of death: McLennan Co., TX
Marriage date:
Marriage place:
Spouse's name: Virgil THAMES
 
 
Documentation:
* Census records;
* Cemetery Records;
* Family History.
 

Home
Copyright 2003-present, all rights reserved.
This site may be linked to but not duplicated in any manner without written consent.
Family Group Sheets are copyrighted © by each individual FGS submitter.