Texas Family Group Sheet for the Samuel ANDREWS Family


Husband: Samuel ANDREWS
Birthdate: 8 Oct 1793 (1)
Birthplace: Sumter, Camden Dist, SC (1)
Death date: Dec 1877 (2)(3)
Place of death: Clinton, DeWitt Co. TX (2)(3)
Father: unknown
Mother: unknown

Marriage date: 20 Nov 1820 (4)
Marriage place: Wilkinson Co. GA

Wife: Elizabeth SHIRLEY (4)(5)
aka: "Ridley" SHIRLEY
Birthdate: c 1809
Birthplace: unknown
Death date: 1 Oct 1848 (2)
Place of death: Clinton, DeWitt co, TX
Father: unknown
Mother: unknown

CHILDREN

Child No. 1: William S. Andrews (5)
Sex: male
Birthdate: circa 1824 (5)
Birthplace: Monroe Co.,Ala (6)
Death date: unknown
Place of death: unknown
Marriage date: 28 Mar 1855 (4)
Marriage place: Copano, Refugio Co., TX (4)
Spouse's name: Sarah McGrew (4)

Child No. 2: Susan Elizabeth Andrews (5)
Sex: Female
Birthdate: 12 Mar 1827 (5)(7)
Birthplace: Monroe Co.,Ala (6)
Death date: 12 Sept 1936 (7)
Place of death: Cuero, DeWitt Co., TX (8)
Marriage date: #1-31 Oct 1850; #2 23 Nov 1854 (4)
Marriage place: Cuero, DeWitt Co., TX (4)
Spouse's name: #1 Wm. H. Emory; #2 James M. Sullivan (4)

Child No. 3:Isaac Andrews (5)
Sex: Male
Birthdate: circa 1828 (5)
Birthplace: Monroe Co., Ala (6)
Death date: 11 May 1843 @ age 15 (2)
Place of death: Clinton, DeWitt Co., TX
Marriage date: N/A
Marriage place: N/A
Spouse's name: N/A

Child No. 4: Harvey Marion Andrews (5)
Sex: Male
Birthdate: circa 1832(5)
Birthplace: Monroe Co.,Ala (6)
Death date: 11 Jan 1863 (9)
Place of death: Battle of Arkansas Post-CSA
Marriage date: 16 Dec 1857(4)
Marriage place: Clinton, DeWitt Co., TX (4)
Spouse's name: Araminta Caroline White (4)

Child No. 5: Elizabeth Andrews (5)
Sex: Female
Birthdate: circa 1833 (5)
Birthplace: Monroe Co., Ala (6)
Death date: c 1845 @ age 12
Place of death: Clinton, DeWitt Co., TX
Marriage date: N/A
Marriage place: N/A
Spouse's name: N/A

Child No. 6: Stephen Andrews
Sex: Male
Birthdate: circa 1838 (10)
Birthplace: Montgomery Co., TX
Death date: unknown
Place of death: unknown
Marriage date: 22 Dec 1887 (4)
Marriage place: Cuero, DeWitt Co., TX (4)
Spouse's name: Julia Smith (4)

Child No. 7: Martha Malinda Andrews
Sex: Female
Birthdate: 19 Sept 1829 (7)
Birthplace: Montgomery Co., TX (10)
Death date: 15 Dec 1933 (11)
Place of death: Cuero, DeWitt Co., TX (11)
Marriage date: 1 July 1858 (4)
Marriage place: Cuero, DeWitt Co., TX (4)
Spouse's name: Hiram S. Smith, M.D. ((4)

Child No. 8: Ellen Andrews
Sex: Female
Birthdate: 25 Dec 1844 (11)
Birthplace: Clinton, DeWitt Co., TX (11) (12)
Death date: 15 April 1943 (7)
Place of death: Cuero, DeWitt Co., TX
Marriage date: 5 April 1860 Clinton, DeWitt Co., TX (4)
Marriage place: Clinton, DeWitt Co., TX (4)
Spouse's name: Christopher Hill (4)

Child No. 9: John W. Andrews
Sex: Male
Birthdate: Mar 1846
Birthplace: Clinton, DeWitt Co., TX
Death date: 1914 (2)
Place of death: Clinton,DeWitt Co.,TX
Marriage date: 22 July 1869 (4)
Marriage place: DeWitt Co.,TX (4)
Spouse's name: Susan Elizabeth McCrabb (4)

Child No. 10:
Sex: James Andrews
Birthdate: 1848 (2)
Birthplace: Clinton, DeWitt Co.,TX
Death date: 22 Jan 1868 @ 20 yrs. of age (2)
Place of death: Clinton, DeWitt Co.,TX
Marriage date: N/A
Marriage place: N/A
Spouse's name: N/A
 
 
Documentation:
(1) Apr 1875 Minutes of Veterans of DeWitt Co. Deposition given by Sam'l Andrews as birth date, when entered TX, military involvment during prior to, during, after TX Revolution and land warrant record for participation.
(2) Private Andrews Cemetery, DeWitt Co. TX.
(3) Court Proceedings re Will of Sam’l Andrews 1878-1879.
(4) Marriage License/Certificate.
(5) 13 Sept 1834 Robertson’s Colony Land Application.
(6) 1850 Census – DeWitt Co., TX.
(7) Lost Creek Cemetery.
(8) TX Death Certificate.
(9) Battle of Arkansas Post CSA vs Union.
(10) 15 Feb 1838 Land Cert #188 Montgomery Co., TX.
(11) Mortuary Warrant-Widow’s CSA Pension Records.
(12) 1842 Land Deed – DeWitt Co., TX.
 

Home
Copyright © 2003-present, all rights reserved.
This site may be linked to but not duplicated in any manner without written consent.
Family Group Sheets are copyrighted © by each individual FGS submitter.