PA Family Group Sheet for the Samuel H. BURK/BURKE Family

***********************************************
Copyright © by Submitter. All rights reserved.
http://www.fgs-project.com/copyright.html
***********************************************
Submitted by: Rebecca Heinz
Email address: mzrubyslipperz@adelphia.net
 

Husband: Samuel H. BURK
aka: Samuel H. BURKE
Birthdate: May 13, 1843
Birthplace: Luzerne Co,Pa
Death date: Nov. 17, 1917
Place of death: Quimby, Iowa
Father: William BURKE
Mother: Sarah GEARHART

Marriage date: Oct 9, 1867
Marriage place: Sonestown, Pa

Wife: Emma BENNETT
Birthdate: June 26, 1848
Birthplace: Lycoming Co.,Pa
Death date: Aug. 28,1934
Place of death: Quimby, Iowa
Father: Edmund BENNETT
Mother: Sarah SONES

CHILDREN

Child No. 1: Edward or Edmund E.
Sex: M
Birthdate: 1869
Birthplace: Sullivan/Lycoming Co,Pa
Death date: ?
Place of death: ?
Marriage date: ?
Marriage place: ?
Spouse's name: ?

Child No. 2: Ellen
Sex: F
Birthdate: 1871
Birthplace: Lucas Co, Iowa
Death date: ?
Place of death: ?
Marriage date: ?
Marriage place: ?
Spouse's name: M.B. SMITH

Child No. 3: Sarah 'Sadie' A.
Sex: F
Birthdate: Jan. 1873
Birthplace: Lucas Co,Iowa
Death date: May 17,1958
Place of death: Cherokee, Iowa
Marriage date: Apr. 24, 1892
Marriage place: Cherokee,Iowa
Spouse's name: Truman L. PELTON

Child No. 4: George Franklin
Sex: M
Birthdate: July 1876
Birthplace: Lucas Co,Iowa
Death date: ?
Place of death: ?
Marriage date: ?
Marriage place: ?
Spouse's name: ?

Child No. 5: William J.
Sex: M
Birthdate: 1879
Birthplace: Lucas Co.,Iowa
Death date: ?
Place of death: ?
Marriage date: ?
Marriage place: ?
Spouse's name: ?

Child No. 6: Charles A.
Sex: M
Birthdate: April 1881
Birthplace: Lucas or Cherokee, Iowa
Death date: ?
Place of death: ?
Marriage date: ?
Marriage place: ?
Spouse's name: ?
 

Documentation:
Civil War Vet. Pension card said he moved to Iowa. Wife
Emma. Served in the 58th Reg.Pa Inf., Co B
Otter Creek, Lucas, Iowa 1880 U.S. Census
Census Place: Otter Creek, Lucas, Iowa
Source: FHL Film 1254351 National Archives Film T9-0351 Page 404A
Relation Sex Marr Race Age Birthplace
Samuel H. BURKE Self M M W 37 PA
Occ: Farmer Fa: PA Mo: Pa
Emma BURKE Wife F M W 31 PA
Occ: Keeping House Fa: PA Mo: PA
Edmond E. BURKE Son M S W 11 PA
Occ: At School Fa: PA Mo: PA
Ellen BURKE Dau F S W 9 IA
Fa: PA Mo: PA
Sarah A. BURKE Dau F S W 7 IA
Fa: PA Mo: PA
George F. BURKE Son M S W 4 IA
Fa: PA Mo: PA
William J. BURKE Son M S W 1 IA
Fa: PA Mo: PA
1900-Burk, Samuel
Lived in:  Silver Township, Cherokee County, Iowa
Series: T623     Microfilm:  423     Book:  2     Page:  151
Samuel was born May 1843 in Pa. married 32 years, a farmer
Emma, wife was born Unk 1848, in Pa, married 32 years, 6 kids born, 6 living
George, son, born Jul 1876, in Iowa, a day laborer
Charles A., son, born Apr 1881, in IA., farm labor
Right next to them is their daughter, Sarah.
Pelton, Truman, born Dec 1863, in Ohio, married 8
years, farmer
Sarah A., wife, born Jan 1873 in IA., married 8 years,
3 kids born, 3 living
Lester T., son, born Feb 1893, in IA.
Zerma V.,daughter,  born Dec 1893, in IA.
Pauline, Daughter, born Jan 1897, in IA.
-1910 Quimby Town, Willow Twp, Cheroke Co, IA
ED 28 p191B sheet 6B
21 Apr (Roll T624-396)
112.114
Samuel Burk Head Male White age 66 m1-42yrs born PA
parents born PA own income
Emma wife Female White age 61 m1-42yrs 6 children born,
all 6 living, born PA parents born PA.
Civil War Vet- Sgt. 58th Reg. Co B.
At Cold Harbor with General Grant, & also bore a conspicuous part in the
campaign which resulted in the capture of Lee's army. had been
recommended for Lieutenant when his company mustered out Jan. 24,1866.
-1920 Quimby Town, Willow Twp, Cherokee Co, IA
ED 32 p306A sh15A 28 Jan (Roll T625-481) 313.316
Emma Burke Head Own Free Female White age 71 widow born PA
parents born PA.  By herself.
-1930 Quimby Town, Willow Twp, Cherokee Co, IA
ED 25 p274A sh3A30 Apr (Roll T626-647) 61.61
Emma Burke Head Own Female White age 81 widow born PA parents
born PA. By herself.
I also have copies of Samuel & Emma BURKS obituaries as well as their
daughter Sarah & her husband Truman PELTON. From these obituaries, I
gained the married names of Sarah PELTON'S daughters.
In 1917 Edward/Edmund resided in Chillocothe, Missouri.In 1934 he was
living in Leavenworth, Kansas.
Charles A. was residing in Moose Jaw, Canada in 1917.
William J.resided in Truax, Canada in 1917.
In 1917 George Franklin was serving with the 41st Canadian Battalion in
France.
Associated surnames- GANO & CHAMPION.
In 1934 he was living in Saskatchewan, Canada.