New York Family Group Sheet for the James M. WOOD Family


Husband: James M. WOOD
Birthdate: abt 1802
Birthplace: New York
Death date: abt 1854
Place of death: Tippecanoe, Henry, IA
Burial:
Father: unknown WOOD
Mother: unknown

Marriage date: Abt 1825
Marriage place: New York

Wife: Lurena Meranda ELLIS
aka: Lorena Miranda ELLIS
Birthdate: 17 Apr 1805
Birthplace: Vermont
Death date: 17 Apr 1892
Place of death: Cass Co., NE
Burial:
Father: unknown ELLIS
Mother: Persis unknown

CHILDREN

Child No. 1: Abraham Harrison WOOD [aka Abram H.]
Sex: M
Birthdate: 1826
Birthplace: New York
Death date: 6 OCT 1854
Place of death: Henry Co., Iowa
Burial:
Marriage date: Abt 1849
Marriage place: New York
Spouse's name: Rosella TILTON

Child No. 2: Mildred WOOD
Sex: F
Birthdate: 1827
Birthplace: New York
Death date: 1885
Place of death: Jefferson Co., Iowa
Burial:
Marriage date:
Marriage place:
Spouse's name:

Child No. 3: Simeon Dick WOOD
Sex: M
Birthdate: 13 Mar 1828
Birthplace: New York
Death date: 21 Jul 1878
Place of death: Union Star, De Kalb, MO.
Burial:
Marriage date: 30 Sep 1856
Marriage place: Fairfield, Jefferson Co., Iowa
Spouse's name: Mary I. HOLLINGSWORTH

Child No. 4: James M. WOOD, Jr
Sex: M
Birthdate: 1832
Birthplace: New York
Death date: Aft 1892
Place of death:
Burial:
Marriage date: 22 Aug 1853
Marriage place: Madison Co., Ohio
Spouse's name: Selinda L. HOLCOMB

Child No. 5: Elizabeth Lurena WOOD
Sex: F
Birthdate: 15 Aug 1833
Birthplace: New York
Death date: 16 Jul 1878
Place of death: Andrew County, MO.
Burial:
Marriage date: m1:22 OCT 1848; m2: 25 DEC 1853
Marriage place: m1:Franklin Co., OH; m2:Pulaski Co., IN
Spouse's name: m1: Solomon WILLIS; m2:Empson Huel VENARD

Child No. 6: Persis Ann WOOD
Sex: F
Birthdate: 17 AUG 1835
Birthplace: Genesee Co., New York
Death date: 8 AUG 1902
Place of death: Mitchell Co., KS.
Burial: Pleasant View Cemetery,Mitchell Co.,Kansas
Marriage date: 22 AUG 1852
Marriage place: Madison Co., Ohio
Spouse's name: Roswell Spencer TILTON

Child No. 7: Elijah G. WOOD
Sex: M
Birthdate: 1838
Birthplace: Ohio
Death date: Bef 1892
Place of death:
Burial:
Marriage date:
Marriage place:
Spouse's name: Sarah Jane LAMM

Child No. 8: Lydia Matilda Jane WOOD
Sex: F
Birthdate: 8 AUG 1839
Birthplace: Madison Co., Ohio
Death date: 16 MAR 1892
Place of death: Cass Co., NE
Burial:
Marriage date: m1: 17 AUG 1854; m2: 30 AUG 1857
Marriage place: m1: Tipppecanoe Twp, Henry Co., IA; m2: Plattsmouth, Cass Co., Nebraska
Spouse's name: m1: William DWYER; m2: Samuel G. BARKER

Child No. 9: Sarah A. WOOD
Sex: F
Birthdate: JUL 1841
Birthplace: Ohio
Death date: Aft 1900
Place of death:
Burial:
Marriage date: 24 AUG 1869
Marriage place: Dekalb Co., MO
Spouse's name: James Ray ASHER

Child No. 10: Catherine Ann WOOD
Sex: F
Birthdate: 1844
Birthplace: Ohio
Death date: Bef 1892
Place of death:
Burial:
Marriage date: 16 APR 1858
Marriage place: Cass Co., NE
Spouse's name: Alfred BARKER

Child No. 11: Mary Jane WOOD
Sex: F
Birthdate: 1845
Birthplace: Ohio
Death date:
Place of death:
Burial:
Marriage date:
Marriage place:
Spouse's name:

Child No. 12: Rosella Marinda WOOD
Sex: F
Birthdate: 16 JUN 1847
Birthplace: Madison Co., Ohio
Death date: 3 NOV 1877
Place of death: Union Star, De Kalb, MO
Burial:
Marriage date: 25 JAN 1865
Marriage place: Fairfield, Jefferson, IA
Spouse's name: Sylvester VENARD

Child No. 13: Harris WOOD
Sex: M
Birthdate: 1851
Birthplace: Ohio
Death date: Bef 1892
Place of death:
Burial:
Marriage date:
Marriage place:
Spouse's name:
 
 
Documentation:
* Obituary/Newspaper, Obituary, Lurena M. Ellis Wood;
* Selinda L. Holcomb WOOD.
* Family Bible records.
* U.S. Census,
* 1854, 1856 State Census of Iowa, Henry County.
* Researchers: Elva Michal, S. Dianne Brown.
 

Home
Copyright 2003-present, all rights reserved.
This site may be linked to but not duplicated in any manner without written consent.
Family Group Sheets are copyrighted © by each individual FGS submitter.