New York Family Group Sheet for the David MORRIS Family


Husband: David MORRIS
Birthdate: 26 Jun 1744
Birthplace: Colrain, Franklin, MA
Death date: 29 Aug 1819
Place of death: Smithfield, Madison, NY
Burial: Pratts Hollow, Eaton, Madison, NY
Father: Thomas MORRIS
Mother: Jane/Jenetta

Marriage date: 20 Jun 1776
Marriage place: Bernardston, Franklin, MA

Wife: Phebe WILSON
aka: Sheba
Birthdate: 24 Oct 1757
Birthplace: Cambridge, Middlesex, MA
Death date:
Place of death:
Burial:
Father:
Mother:

CHILDREN

Child No. 1: William MORRIS
Sex: Male
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Otsego Co., NY
Death date:
Place of death: near Elkhorn, Walworth, WI
Burial:
Marriage date:
Marriage place:
Spouse's name:

Child No. 2: Elizabeth MORRIS
Sex: Female
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Otsego Co., NY
Death date:
Place of death:
Burial:
Marriage date:
Marriage place:
Spouse's name: Ephriam PECK

Child No. 3: Samuel MORRIS
Sex: Male
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Otsego Co., NY
Death date:
Place of death:
Burial:
Marriage date:
Marriage place:
Spouse's name:

Child No. 4: Cynthea MORRIS
Sex: Female
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Otsego Co., NY
Death date:
Place of death:
Burial:
Marriage date:
Marriage place:
Spouse's name: Aaron SANDERS

Child No. 5: Sabrina MORRIS
Sex: Female
Birthdate: 7 Mar 1789
Birthplace: Otsego Co., NY
Death date: 3 Jul 1870
Place of death: Laona, Winnebago, IL
Marriage date: 3 Nov 1816
Burial: Laona, Winnegabo, IL
Marriage place: NY
Spouse's name: Clark SMITH

Child No. 6: Thomas MORRIS
Sex: Male
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Otsego Co., NY
Death date: 17 Mar 1856
Place of death: Madison Co., NY
Burial: Pratts Hollow, Eaton, Madison, NY
Marriage date:
Marriage place:
Spouse's name: Eunice

Child No. 7: Clara/Clarissa MORRIS
Sex: Female
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Otsego Co., NY
Death date:
Place of death:
Burial:
Marriage date:
Marriage place:
Spouse's name: Joseph PRATT

Child No. 8: Hannah MORRIS
Sex: Female
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Otsego Co., NY
Death date:
Place of death:
Burial:
Marriage date:
Marriage place:
Spouse's name: Asaph PRATT

Child No. 9: John MORRIS
Sex: Male
Birthdate: 1785
Birthplace: Otsego Co., NY
Death date: 22 Aug 1814
Place of death: Smithfield, Madison, NY
Burial: Tommy Davis Farm, Madison Co., NY
Marriage date:
Marriage place:
Spouse's name:

Child No. 10: David MORRIS
Sex: Male
Birthdate: 1791
Birthplace: Otsego Co., NY
Death date:
Place of death:
Burial:
Marriage date: Before 1815
Marriage place:
Spouse's name: Abigail BLODGETT

Child No. 11: James L. MORRIS
Sex: Male
Birthdate: 1799
Birthplace: Otsego Co., NY
Death date: 31 May 1887
Place of death: Mayville, Chatauqua, NY
Burial: Mayville Cem., Mayville, Chatauqua, NY
Marriage date: 13 Jul 1824
Marriage place:
Spouse's name: Sarah RANSOM
 
 
Documentation:
* Robinson, Mable, "Two Generations of the Morris Family," ca 1920;
* Wills & Administrations from Will Book BX: letters of administration of John Morris;
* "Names & Sketches of Pioneer Settlers of Madison Co., NY" (Tuttle, William H.);
* "Abstracts from Madison/Morrisville Observer," ca 1814-1878, Madison Co., NY;
* U.S., New York, 1790-1820;
* "Vital Records of Colrain, MA to...1849";
* "A History of Colrain, Massachusetts";
* Photos from Crestview Cemetery, Pratts Hollow, Eaton Twp., Madison Co., NY;
* Bernardston, MA Vital Records;
* Marriage entry for David Morris and Phebe Wilson;
* Probate of David Morris, d. 1819, USA (Filed in Edinburugh, Scotland);
* "Veterans of the War of the Revolution," Madison Co., NY (Madison County, NY Historical Society, Oneida, NY);
* "Ledger #1 of Dr. E.B. Burroughs of Eaton, NY ("Tree Talks," Vol. 11, No. 1, Mar 1971);
* "Court of Common Pleas,.... Hampshire Co., MA" (Hampshire County Superior Court; Records of the Deerfield Church of Christ Franklin Co., MA;
* Montague, Hampshire Co., MA Town Records, Proceedings, Vital and Misc. , Vol. 1, 1719-1832;
* Massachusetts Soldiers and Sailors in Revolutionary War, Mor-Paz, page 59.
 

Home
Copyright 2003-present, all rights reserved.
This site may be linked to but not duplicated in any manner without written consent.
Family Group Sheets are copyrighted © by each individual FGS submitter.