New York Family Group Sheet for the Thomas P. CRANSON Family


Husband: Thomas P. CRANSON
Birthdate: 17 Jul 1818 , , MA
Death date: 1890
Burial:
Father:
Mother:

Marriage date: 28 Jan 1851
Marriage place:

Wife: Lovicy WOOD
aka: Loviey WOOD
Birthdate: 1834 , , NY
Death date: 1895
Burial:
Father:
Mother:

CHILDREN

Child No. 1: Lewis CRANSON
Sex: M
Birthdate: 27 Jul 1853 MI
Death date: 28 Mar 1947 Seattle, King, WA
Burial: 31 Mar 1947 Kirkland Cemetery, King, WA
Spouse's name: [1] unknown [2] Samantha E. EVANS
Marriage date: [1] bef 1877 [2] Apr 1889

Child No. 2: Amzie Wood CRANSON
Sex: M
Birthdate: Apr 1855 , , MI
Death date:
Burial: 18 Jan 1914 Pleasanton, Atascosa, TX
Spouse's name: [1] Mary Ellen "Mollie" BELL [2] Lorinda May GALLOWAY
Marriage date: [1] 25 Sep 1878 [2] bef 1893

Child No. 3: Mary CRANSON
Sex: F
Birthdate: 27 Jul 1856
Death date:
Burial:
Spouse's name: Robert LONG
Marriage date:

Child No. 4: Margaret "Mate" CRANSON
Sex: F
Birthdate: 4 Jan 1862
Death date:
Burial:
Spouse's name: Lon HAYDEN
Marriage date:

Child No. 5: Susan CRANSON
Sex: F
Birthdate: Dec 1868
Death date:
Burial:
Spouse's name: Volney MOUSER
Marriage date:
 
 
Documentation:
Notes Thomas P. CRANSON:
* Census 1860 Tompkins Jackson co MI page 36 line 24
274 273 Thomas Cranson 41 m farmer 4000 1000 NY
Louisa 26 f NY
Lewis 6 m MI
Amsey 5 m MI
Oscar Long 25 m farm laborer NY
Frances VanDosen 23 f domestic NY
Next door is Frank Cranson 47 born MA with wife Leonora 39 born NY three children Sophie 11, Lemuel 9 and Susan 7/12 also three workers.
* 1870 Census Chester TWP. Grinnell, Powesheik Co, Iowa
Cranson, G. P. m 52, farmer NY
Louisa f 36 keeping house MI
Lewis m 16 school MI
Amzi m 15 school MI
Mary f 13 school MI
Margaret f 9 school MI
Susa f 6 school MI
Daniel Beemer m 23 farm laborer PA
James Ream m 18 farm laborer PA
Ella Cranson f 21 domestic MI
* 1880 Census Place: Chester, Poweshiek, Iowa
Source: FHL Film 1254362 National Archives Film T9-0362 Page 433D
Relation Sex Marr Race Age Birthplace
Tho. P. CRANSON Self M M W 61 NY
Lovicy CRANSON Wife F M W 46 NY
Lewis CRANSON Son M S W 26 MI
Margaret CRANSON Dau F S W 19 MI
Susan CRANSON Dau F S W 16 MI
* Champaign County (Illinois) Herald - Sheaves of 1890, published January 14, 1891 page 2
Gathered by the "Herald" Harvesters and Preserved - Partial Resume of the Local Events of the Past year.
(Please note this is what was published in the newspapers under this title, does not include everything.)
16 - Thomas Cranson, aged 70, died, Champaign.

Notes Amzie Wood CRANSON:
* 1900 Fannin county Tx census justice prct # 7 page 22
Cranson A. head W M Apr 1855 45 M 7 Mi Ma NY farmer
L. M. wife W F May 1874 26 M 7 Mi Mi Mi
A. E. son W M July 1880 19 S Mo Mi Ill farm laborer
L. F. son W M Apr 1882 16 S Mo Mi Ill farm laborer
Bertha daughter W F Sept 1893 6 S Mo Mi Ill
* 1910 Fannin county Tx census Justice precinct 7
381 383 Cranson Amzie head M W 55 wd Mi Mi Mi farmer
L. Frank son M W 26 M 2 Mo Mi Ill farm laborer
Sissie daughter-in-law F W 20 M 2 Ky Ky Ky home
* 1880 Census Place: Loutre, Montgomery, Missouri
Source: FHL Film 1254705 National Archives Film T9-0705 Page 89D
Relation Sex Marr Race Age Birthplace
Frank CRANSON Self M M W 26 NY
Mary CRANSON Wife M M W 19 IN.
 

Home
Copyright 2003-present, all rights reserved.
This site may be linked to but not duplicated in any manner without written consent.
Family Group Sheets are copyrighted © by each individual FGS submitter.