Missouri Family Group Sheet for the Hardy BIGGS Family

***********************************************
Copyright © Ralph Biggs. All rights reserved.
http://www.fgs-project.com/copyright.html
***********************************************
Submitted by: Ralph Biggs
Email address:rabiggs4243@sbcglobal.net

Husband: Hardy BIGGS
Birthdate: 1814/1815
Birthplace: Tennessee
Death date: Bef. 1880
Place of death: Laclede County, Missouri
Burial: Laclede County, Missouri
Father: David BIGGS
Mother: Francis unknown

Marriage date:
Marriage place: Tennessee/Kentucky

Wife: unknown
Birthdate: unknown
Birthplace: unknown
Death date: Between 1845 and 1848
Place of death: Laclede County, Missouri
Burial: Laclede County, Missouri
Father: unknown
Mother: unknown

CHILDREN

Child No. 1: Seaton A. BIGGS
Sex: M
Birthdate: 1834
Birthplace: Tennessee
Death date:
Place of death:
Burial:
Marriage date:
Marriage place:
Spouse's name:

Child No. 2: Andrew Allen BIGGS
Sex: M
Birthdate: 15 May 1834
Birthplace: Tennessee
Death date: 15 Oct 1924
Place of death: West Fork, Arkansas
Burial: West Fork Cemetery
Marriage date: 01 Nov 1854
Marriage place: Laclede County, Missouri
Spouse's name: #2- Catharine Jane RECTOR

Child No. 3: Lauria BIGGS
Sex: F
Birthdate: 1836
Birthplace: Tennessee
Death date:
Place of death:
Burial:
Marriage date:
Marriage place:
Spouse's name:

Child No. 4: Hardy L. BIGGS
Sex: M
Birthdate: 1839
Birthplace: Kentucky
Death date: 02 Nov 1863
Place of death: DeVall's Bulff, Arkansas {Civil War}
Burial:
Marriage date: 1859
Marriage place: Laclede County, Missouri
Spouse's name: Elizabeth SMITH

Child No. 5: Mandy BIGGS
Sex: F
Birthdate: 1841
Birthplace: Kentucky
Death date:
Place of death:
Burial:
Marriage date:
Marriage place:
Spouse's name:

Child No. 6: Bashaby E. {Betsy} BIGGS
Sex: F
Birthdate: 1843
Birthplace: Arkansas {A Twin.}
Death date:
Place of death:
Burial:
Marriage date:
Marriage place:
Spouse's name:

Child No. 7: David Soloman BIGGS
Sex: M
Birthdate: 1843
Birthplace: Arkansas {A Twin.}
Death date:
Place of death:
Burial:
Marriage date:
Marriage place:
Spouse's name:

Child No. 8: William L. BIGGS
Sex: M
Birthdate: 1845
Birthplace: Laclede County, Missouri
Death date:
Place of death:
Burial:
Marriage date:
Marriage place:
Spouse's name:
 
 
Documentation:
1850, 1860, 1870 Census. However; 1850 Census gives WRONG AGE for Hardy. Hardy's age is 29 in 1850; Hardy's age is 46 in 1860! {AGED FAST!}; Hardy's age is 55 in 1870. I can NOT correct 1850 Census. Only point out it has WRONG AGE for Hardy when read correctly with 1860, 1870 Census. Therefore, he has married a second time because son, Albert is born in 1848 to a new wife, Elizabeth, on Census along with a daughter, Mary J. YES, older children ARE Hardy's by First Marriage. She died after William L. is born in 1845 and before Albert is born in 1848 to Elizabeth TILLEY. NOT Smith. Almost everyone has had this family mixed up for decades.
Corrected in 2011 by Census and Military Records of Pvt. Hardy L. Biggs {1839} who married Elizabeth Smith and the
Missouri Death Certificate # 4814 of Albert Biggs which states: Mother: Elizabeth TILLEY.
Older Hardy {1814/15} did NOT marry Elizabeth Smith. It was Hardy's SON, Hardy L. {1839} that married Elizabeth Smith. Another source of documentation is the
Civil War Record of Pvt. Hardy L. Biggs where it shows Hiram Smith {Father of Elizabeth} filed as "Guardian" for Elizabeth Smith-Biggs' Widow's Pension. Pvt. Hardy L. Biggs died 02 Nov. 1863 at DeVall's Bluff, Arkansas.
Older Hardy {1814/15} NEVER did serve in the Civil War.
[In the last eight to ten years Documentation has Revealed a new TWIST to this Biggs Family heritage. In Nov. 2005, I was given a "Photo Copy" that stated: David Biggs was raised by a Stepfather. David's real name was Manning. * I have worked on this since 1980 with what Others gave me. It did NOT add-up in 2003. I began to document it out that I descended through Andrew Allen, son of Hardy in 2005. One piece of documentation led to another and the STORY began to be revealed with FACTS. In 2010, I submitted my DNA as Biggs. I decided I wanted to KNOW the TRUTH. FamilyTreeDNA advised: No connection to any Biggs. -- Any other possibilities? * I knew the answer before I asked them to run my DNA as "Manning." I was holding that 'Photo Copy,' remember. DNA confirmed: I am Manning Lineal Blood. * DNA will stand up in Court. - - David Manning adopted the Biggs name by 1800 and started his family as Biggs. After 210 to 230 years the TRUTH came out. I just Proved it is all. Documentation has been a REVEALING Journey! Any questions, you are Welcome to contact me personally. Ralph Biggs at: rabiggs4243@sbcglobal.net.