Missouri Family Group Sheet for the David BIGGS Family

***********************************************
Copyright © Ralph Biggs. All rights reserved.
http://www.fgs-project.com/copyright.html
***********************************************
Submitted by: Ralph Biggs
Email address: rabiggs4243@sbcglobal.net

Husband: David BIGGS *Born a Manning!
Birthdate: 1777 to 1780
Birthplace: North Carolina
Death date: Aft. 1860
Place of death: Laclede County, Missouri
Burial: Laclede County, Missouri
Father: unknown MANNING
Mother: unknown MANNING

Marriage date: Bef. 1802
Marriage place: North Carolina

Wife: Francis - unknown
Birthdate: 1782
Birthplace: North Carolina
Death date: Aft. 1850
Place of death: Laclede County, Missouri
Burial: Laclede County, Missouri
Father: unknown
Mother: unknown

CHILDREN

Child No. 1: William BIGGS
Sex: M
Birthdate: 1802
Birthplace: North Carolina
Death date:
Place of death:
Burial:
Marriage date:
Marriage place: Tennessee
Spouse's name: #1- Elizabeth MANNING

Child No. 2: David BIGGS II
Sex: M
Birthdate: 1801-1802
Birthplace: North Carolina
Death date:
Place of death:
Burial:
Marriage date: Bef. 1828
Marriage place:
Spouse's name: # 1- Elizabeth unknown

Child No. 3: Jackson BIGGS
Sex: M
Birthdate:
Birthplace:
Death date:
Place of death:
Burial:
Marriage date:
Marriage place:
Spouse's name:

Child No. 4: Hardy BIGGS
Sex: M
Birthdate: 1814-1815
Birthplace: Tennessee
Death date: Bef. 1880
Place of death: Laclede County, Missouri
Burial: Laclede County, Missouri
Marriage date: Bef. 1834
Marriage place: Tennessee
Spouse's name: #1- unknown

Child No. 5: Leroy BIGGS
Sex: M
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Tennessee
Death date:
Place of death:
Burial:
Marriage date:
Marriage place:
Spouse's name:

Child No. 6: Allen BIGGS
Sex: M
Birthdate: 14 Feb. 1820
Birthplace: Tennessee
Death date:
Place of death: Greene County, Missouri
Burial: Greene County, Missouri
Marriage date: 1 Feb. 1840
Marriage place: Calloway County, KY.
Spouse's name: #1- Martha LEGAN

Child No. 7: Seaton BIGGS
Sex: M
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Tennessee
Death date:
Place of death:
Burial:
Marriage date: 13 April 1848
Marriage place:
Spouse's name: Louisa Catharine SMITH

Child No. 8: Barbara BIGGS
Sex: F
Birthdate:
Birthplace:
Death date:
Place of death:
Burial:
Marriage date:
Marriage place:
Spouse's name:

Child No. 9: Piety BIGGS
Sex: F
Birthdate: 1805
Birthplace: Tennessee
Death date:
Place of death:
Burial:
Marriage date: Abt. 1825
Marriage place: Tennessee
Spouse's name: Elias W. SMITH

Child No. 10: Nancy BIGGS
Sex: F
Birthdate:
Birthplace:
Death date:
Place of death:
Burial:
Marriage date:
Marriage place:
Spouse's name: Richard HALL

Child No. 11: Cynthia BIGGS
Sex: F
Birthdate:
Birthplace:
Death date:
Place of death:
Burial:
Marriage date:
Marriage place:
Spouse's name:

Child No. 12: Elizabeth BIGGS
Sex: F
Birthdate:
Birthplace:
Death date:
Place of death:
Burial:
Marriage date:
Marriage place:
Spouse's name:

Child No. 13: Lottie BIGGS
Sex: F
Birthdate:
Birthplace:
Death date:
Place of death:
Burial:
Marriage date:
Marriage place:
Spouse's name:

Child No. 14: Bashaby BIGGS
Sex: F
Birthdate:
Birthplace:
Death date:
Place of death:
Burial:
Marriage date:
Marriage place:
Spouse's name:
 
 
Documentation:
This is the first FGS in a series of four which will show Direct Descendency from - David Biggs {1777 to 1780} [Who was BORN David Manning, but adopted the Biggs name.] as #1, next see Hardy Biggs {1814/1815} as #2, then Andrew Allen Biggs {1834} as #3, then Hardie Biggs {1870} as #4.
In Nov. 2005, I was given a 'Photo Copy' by a distant kinship, Mike Brunson of Claremore, OK. [I knew him as my Insurance Agent back in the mid 1980's, not knowing of kinship.] Copy still in my possession. STATES: David Biggs was raised by a Stepfather whoes name was Biggs, but Davids real name was MANNING. Mike Brunson passed away in Nov. 2006. I searched for the Truth to Prove or Disprove. No one would talk. In 2010, I decided I wanted to know the Truth; I submitted my DNA as Biggs. Reply: NO connection to any Biggs; any other possibilities? * I knew the answer before I asked FamilyTreeDNA to run it as Manning. DNA confirmed: You ARE Manning Lineal Blood. * I have obtained -2-photo copies of David and Francis children from -2- different grand-daughter's lineage. Children's name match except for one. One has Barbara, the other has Albert.
Other sources: 1820 Census Sumner County, TN.;
1830 Robertson County, TN.;
1840 Calloway County, KY.;
1850 Laclede County, MO.;
Laclede County, MO. [It has been a very Revealing journey of documentation in the last eight to ten years!] David MANNING adopted the BIGGS name before 1800 and starting his family. Secret came to light some years back with no proof. I Proved it with DNA.] Have not found documentation for which Manning man or Manning woman and Biggs man that started this family.
* William Biggs {1802} was married twice. First, Elizabeth Manning; Second, Rebecca C./Celia Mulholland. [Have Death Certificates of several children that reveal name of Mothers.] -
Hardy {1814-1815} was married twice. First, Name unknown to date. Second, Elizabeth TILLEY. [You may say, think, have him married to Elizabeth Smith, BUT, you are wrong by documentation. Albert, first son of Hardy and Elizabeth on 1850 Census by his Death Certificate shows Mother: Elizabeth TILLEY, not Smith.] Hardy {1814/1815} had son named Hardy L. BIGGS born 1839 and he married Elizabeth Smith in 1859 in Laclede County, MO.
Pvt. Hardy L. Biggs died Nov. 2, 1863 at DeVall's Bluff, AR. in the Civil War of 'Brain Fever.'
Hiram Smith, father of Elziabeth, filed as 'Guardian' on behalf of Elizabeth's Widow's Pension.
Older Hardy {1814/15} did NOT serve in the Civil War.
Military Records,
Marriage Records,
Census documented this out in 2011.
* The reason I state this - family records have different children with different wives and husbands. I was told I descended through Andrew Allen Biggs {1834} as a son of William {1802}. After some 20 years of accepting this, it did NOT add up when put down on paper! I searched for the Truth and found it and Proved it because of a mix-up on the 1850 Census for Hardy. It states he is 29 in 1850; but in 1860, Hardy is 46! [46-29= 17 Years in 10 Years! NOT Right!] 1870 Hardy is 55. Someone gave Wrong information for Hardy's AGE in 1850! I can NOT correct it; only point out the mistake and how to figure it.
Older children listed on this 1850 Census are Hardy's by a first marriage. Wife # 1 died sometime after William L. Biggs was born in 1845. Albert, first son of second marriage was born 1848. Two families with same Father, different Mothers. Andrew Allen is a SON of Hardy {1814/15}. No documentation has been revealed to show William is father of Andrew Allen.
PLUS, in 2007, I obtained Andrew Allen Biggs' Death Certificate from Arkansas. It shows Father: HARDIE, Born: TN.; Mother: unknown, Born: TN. Yes, Hardy can be spelled both ways. Hardie Biggs {1870} son of Andrew Allen spelled it that way himself. Have documentation.
* While I am showing corrections; one more to Clarify. William Biggs {1802} did NOT marry Rebecca C. King! Yes, a William Biggs JR. married Rebecca C. King in 1860 in Greenup County, KY. These are -2-Different William Biggs! PLUS, William {1802} son of David {1777 to 1780} was NOT a William JR. and Andrew Allen {1834} was born some 26 Years before this William JR. and Rebecca C. King married! Figure that one out. [It did NOT happen.]