Mississippi Family Group Sheet for the Newton J. MOORE Family #2


Husband: Newton J. MOORE
Birthdate: 1828
Birthplace: KY
Death date: ca 1880
Place of death: Dumas, Tippah Co., MS
Burial: Dumas Cem.-no marker
Father: George Washington MOORE
Mother: Lucinda unknown

Marriage date: August 15, 1872
Marriage place: Tippah Co., MS

Wife: Sarah Frances GARRETT
aka: Sarah Frances "Sally" Garrett MOODY
Birthdate: 1838
Birthplace: MS
Death date:
Place of death:
Burial:
Father:
Mother:

CHILDREN

Child No. 1: Carrie E. MOORE
Sex: F
Birthdate: 1875
Birthplace:
Death date:
Place of death:
Burial:
Marriage date: December 16, 1888
Marriage place:
Spouse's name: H.B. CHILDS

Child No. 2: Henry Augustus MOORE
Sex: M
Birthdate: February 22, 1877
Birthplace:
Death date:
Place of death:
Burial:
Marriage date:
Marriage place:
Spouse's name: Mary Elizabeth RICHARDSON
 
 
Documentation:
* 1840, 1850, 1860, 1870 Tippah Co., MS census.
* The information about him being buried without a marker in Dumas Cem. came from Kathleen Smith.
 

Home
Copyright 2003-present, all rights reserved.
This site may be linked to but not duplicated in any manner without written consent.
Family Group Sheets are copyrighted © by each individual FGS submitter.