Mississippi Family Group Sheet for the John Wesley "Wesley" Bright Family


Husband: John Wesley "Wesley" BRIGHT
Birthdate: 1854
Birthplace: prob. in Rankin or Jones County, Mississippi
Death date: unknown
Place of death: unknown
Burial: unknown
Father: fath./grfath./George W./Wesley? Bright
Mother: Mrs. Margaret "Peggy" Hall Redman

Marriage date: Abt. 1872
Marriage place: prob. Jones or Rankin County, Mississippi

Wife: Rachel Moranda LEWIS
aka: "Randa/Randy" LEWIS
Birthdate: 1851
Birthplace: Jones County, Mississippi
Death date: don't know but after July 27, 1894
Place of death: nr Braxton, Simpson County, Mississippi
Father: John Lewis
Mother: Harriet Ellzey

CHILDREN

Child No. 1: E. Henry Bright
Sex: M
Birthdate: December 25, 1873
Birthplace: Mississippi
Death date: April 14, 1901
Place of death: Mississippi
Marriage date: Bet. 1892-1900
Marriage place: Mississippi
Spouse's name: Henrietta Jones

Child No. 2: Harriet Almeda "Mead" Bright
Sex: F
Birthdate: April 11, 1874
Birthplace: Jones or Rankin County, Mississippi
Death date: June 24, 1970
Place of death: Simpson County, Mississippi
Marriage date: April 09, 1887
Marriage place: Mendenhall, Simpson County, Mississippi
Spouse's name: Richard Thomas Parker, Sr.

Child No. 3: Willie Bright
Sex: M
Birthdate: Abt. 1875
Birthplace: prob. Jones or Rankin County, Mississippi Death date:
Place of death:
Marriage date:
Marriage place:
Spouse's name: Maggie May

Child No. 4: Margaret "Maggie/Mag" Bright
Sex: F
Birthdate: 1876
Birthplace: Mississippi
Death date: 1961
Place of death: Oak Grove, West Carroll Parish, Louisiana
Marriage date: July 1870
Marriage place: Simpson County, Mississippi
Spouse's name: Albert Henry Mangum, Sr.

Child No. 5: Roxy Daisy Bright
Sex: F
Birthdate: July 05, 1883
Birthplace: prob. in Simpson County, Mississippi
Death date: March 10, 1949
Place of death: Mendenhall, Simpson County, Mississippi
Burial: Poplar Springs, Mendenhall, Simpson County, Mississippi
Marriage date: March 15, 1898
Marriage place: Simpson County, Mississippi
Spouse's name: George Tilton "Tilton" Benton
 
 
Documentation:
* Rachael Moranda "Randa/Randy" LEWIS, my paternal great grandmother, is found with a variety of spellings for her middle name Moranda including Mirinda but I find that Moranda shows up most often. I have even been told that she married both known husbands, 1st: John Wesley "Wesley" BRIGHT, 2nd: Spencer B. PARKER, my paternal great grandfather, under the name of Moranda COLEMAN but I haven't seen anything yet to substantiate that. I don't know of a marriage to a ? COLEMAN. And I don't don't know any precise dates for marriages to BRIGHT nor PARKER. The information on the names, dates, and locations shown are from family Bibles, etc. Rachael Moranda LEWIS and Spencer B. PARKER were the parents of my paternal grandmother, Allie Artimissa PARKER, who married James Martin "Jim" MYRICK.
 

Home
Copyright 2003-present, all rights reserved.
This site may be linked to but not duplicated in any manner without written consent.
Family Group Sheets are copyrighted © by each individual FGS submitter.