Mississippi Family Group Sheet for the Isaac Benjamin ALDY Family


Husband:Issac Benjamin ALDY
aka: "Dee Sweet"
Birthdate: 21 Jan 1860 - Kemper Co., Mississippi
Death date: 1939 - Jackson Parish, Louisiana
Burial: Antioch Cemetery
Father: Redman (Reddin OR Redmond ) Wilburn ALDY (OR ALDAY) (~1825-1893)
Mother: Sarah Elizabeth FERRELL (1835-1912)

Marriage date: 3 Jan 18873
Marriage place:

Wife: Nancy Elizabeth "Eliza" KEEN
Birthdate: abt 1873 - Attala Co., Mississippi
Death date: 27 Oct 1929 - Not sure about this date, she was found on 1930 Census!
Burial: Hodge, Jackson Parish, Antioch Cemetery
Father: Elemon KEEN (1848-1887)
Mother: Martha S. Robertson (~1843-1877)

CHILDREN

Child No. 1 M: Griffin ALDY
Birthdate: Jul 1887 Mississippi
Death date:
Burial:
Spouse: Maggie Bell (?)
Marriage: bef 1915

Child No. 2 M: Hampton Eugene ALDY
Birthdate: 25 Nov 1888 Tyler Co., Mississippi10
Death date: 5 Jun 1959 Jonesboro, Jackson Parish, Louisiana
Burial: Antioch Cemetery
Spouse: Nollie Mae KELLEY
Marriage: 7 Jan 1911 Jackson Parish, LA

Child No. 3 M: Joseph "Joe" ALDY
Birthdate: Mar 1890 Mississippi
Death date:
Burial:
Spouse: Jessie
Marriage:

Child No. 4 M: Benjamin Houston ALDY
Birthdate: Dec 1893 Mississippi
Death date: 23 Aug 1944 Jackson Parish, Louisiana
Burial:
Spouse:
Marriage:

Child No. 5 F: Salbie ALDY
Birthdate: Dec 1895 MS
Death date:
Burial:
Spouse:
Marriage:

Child No. 6 F: Rosa Lee ALDY
Birthdate: Mar 1898 Mississippi
Death date:
Burial:
Spouse: Stewart Odis NORRED
Marriage:

Child No. 7 F: Allie (Hallie) May (Mazie) ALDY
Birthdate: 8 Jan 1901 Sallas, MS
Death date: 30 Jul 1980 West Monroe, LA
Burial: Elps, LA
Spouse: Wesley Brooks (Dado) NORRED
Marriage:

Child No. 8 F: Mattie E. ALDY
Birthdate: 1903
Death date:
Burial:
Spouse:
Marriage:

Child No. 9 M: Robert S. or C. ALDY
Birthdate: abt 1906 Louisiana
Death date:
Burial:
Spouse: Bessie L.
Marriage:

Child No. 10 M: Lonnie Kelly ALDY
Birthdate: 16 May 1907 Louisiana
Death date: 10 Jun 1989 Jackson Parish, Louisiana
Burial: Concord Cemetery, Jackson Ph, LA
Spouse: Clementine H.
Marriage:

Child No. 11 F: Pinkey (Pinkie) ALDY
Birthdate: 10 Sep 1909 Louisiana
Death date:
Burial: Will be in Antioch Cemetery
Spouse: James L. PORTER
Marriage:

Child No. 12 M: Virgil N. ALDY
Birthdate: abt 1912 Louisiana
Death date:
Burial:
Spouse:
Marriage:

Child No. 13 M: Billy ALDY
Birthdate:
Death date:
Burial:
Spouse:
Marriage:
 
 
Documentation:
1. 1870 Census: Mississippi, Attala Co., Ancestry.com, 7-25-2002.
2. 1880 Census: Mississippi, Attala County (ED 12-20), June 8, 1880, Anestry.com, Jun3 30, 2001.
3. 1900 Census: Mississippi, Attala County, June 1900, Geneaology.com, 8-15-01 & 7-28-2002.
4. 1920 Census: Louisiana, Jackson Parish, Ancestry.com, July 14, 2001.
5. Aldy Ancestry, Jocleta Cain Cartledge, July 7, 2000, Family Files.
6. 1930 Census: Louisiana, Jackson Ph., Ancestry.com, Dec. 30, 2002.
7. June Millwood (Jumill27@aol.com), Keen/ Sources & Notes for Eleman Keen/ Synopsis of the Life of David Keen, 7-20-2002, AOL.
8. 1920 Census: Louisiana, La Salle Parish, Ancestry.com, July 9, 2002.
9. 1930 Census: Mississippi, Quitman County, Ancestry.com, Dec. 30, 2002.
10. Hampton Eugene Aldy Death Certificate, June 5, 1959, Charles E. Aldy.
11. Louisiana Death Index.
12. Concord Cemetery, Jackson Ph, LA, 8-10-00.
13. Antioch Cemetery, Jackson Parish, Louisiana, 8-11-00.

Husband Misc. Notes:
1870 Census: Mississippi - Attala Co.
1880 Census: Mississippi - Attala Co.
1900 Census: Mississippi - Attala Co.
1920 Census: Louisiana - Jackson Ph. (says both parents b. GA)
1930 Census: Louisiana - Jackson Ph. (says both parents b. GA)

Wife Misc. Notes:
1880 Census - Attala Co., MS
1900 Census (b. Jan. 1872, both parents b.MS)
1920 Census (48 at last birthday, both parents b. MS)
1930 Census (58 at last birthday, both parents b. MS)
Death record could not be found in Louisian Archive records!
 

Home
Copyright 2003-present, all rights reserved.
This site may be linked to but not duplicated in any manner without written consent.
Family Group Sheets are copyrighted © by each individual FGS submitter.