Minnesota Family Group Sheet for the William H. RALFS Family


Husband: William H. RALFS
Birthdate: September 12, 1870
Birthplace: Westerdeichstrich,Schleswig-Holstein, Germany
Death date: March 15, 1932
Place of death: Pipestone, Pipestone Co., MN
Father: Johannes Hermann RALFS
Mother: Elsabea Margaretha Elizabeth EDENS

Marriage date: September 17, 1898
Marriage place: Cedar Rapids, Linn Co., IA

Wife: Mary Wilhelmina MARTENS
aka: Minnie
Birthdate: May 16, 1876
Birthplace: Germany
Death date: July 03, 1958
Place of death: Pipestone, Pipestone Co., MN
Father: Peter MARTENS
Mother: Anna RATHMAN

CHILDREN

Child No. 1: Hilda RALFS
Sex: F
Birthdate: January 22, 1899
Birthplace: Paullina, O'Brien Co., IA
Death date: September 20, 1992
Place of death: Henning, Ottertail Co., MN
Marriage date: June 25, 1919
Marriage place: Pipestone, Pipestone Co., MN
Spouse's name: Albert H. KAMRATH

Child No. 2: Minnie Leona RALFS
Sex: F
Birthdate: October 13, 1900
Birthplace: Paullina, O'Brien Co., IA
Death date: May 28, 1983
Place of death: Montevideo, Chippewa, Co., MN
Marriage date: January 28, 1920
Marriage place: Rock Co., MN
Spouse's name: Albert Ludwig Fritz BURMEISTER

Child No. 3: George Washington RALFS
Sex: M
Birthdate: October 21, 1901
Birthplace: Paullina, O'Brien Co., IA
Death date: August 16, 1950
Place of death: Luverne, Rock Co, MN
Marriage date: December 26, 1924
Marriage place: Durant, IA
Spouse's name: Erma Gertrude Elise "Anna" LAFRENZ

Child No. 4: Elsie RALFS
Sex: F
Birthdate: June 26, 1903
Birthplace: Elmer Twp., Pipestone Co., MN
Death date: 1949
Place of death:
Marriage date:
Marriage place:
Spouse's name: NONE

Child No. 5: Grace RALFS
Sex: F
Birthdate: January 25, 1905
Birthplace: Elmer Twp., Pipestone Co., MN
Death date: July 20, 1990
Place of death: Sebring, Highlands Co., FL
Marriage date: 1925
Marriage place: Pipestone, Pipestone Co., MN
Spouse's name: James Earle KICKLAND #1of 2

Child No. 6: Stella May RALFS
Sex: F
Birthdate: June 20, 1906
Birthplace: Elmer Twp., Pipestone Co., MN
Death date: December 10, 1989
Place of death: Placer, Placer Co., CA
Marriage date:
Marriage place:
Spouse's name: Edward T. BARCK

Child No. 7: Laura Luella RALFS
Sex: F
Birthdate: November 10, 1908
Birthplace: Elmer Twp., Pipestone Co., MN
Death date: July 08, 2001
Place of death: Pipestone, Pipestone Co., MN
Marriage date: February 11, 1925
Marriage place: Pipestone, Pipestone Co., MN
Spouse's name: Ernest Christ OYE

Child No. 8: Viola Deliah RALFS
Sex: F
Birthdate: January 20, 1911
Birthplace: Elmer Twp., Pipestone Co., MN
Death date: March 29, 1913
Place of death: Elmer Twp., Pipestone Co., MN
Marriage date:
Marriage place:
Spouse's name: NONE
 
 
Documentation:
* George Ralfs was my Grandfather. I have gathered several Birth, Death & Marriage certificates (from all the various Courthouses in both Iowa & MN) on this family. Also many of the actual Obituaries (from the newspaper offices) and have taken pictures of their headstones in the various cemeteries in both Iowa & MN.
* I also have a great deal of information on William Ralfs' siblings and their descendants.
 

Home
Copyright 2003-present, all rights reserved.
This site may be linked to but not duplicated in any manner without written consent.
Family Group Sheets are copyrighted © by each individual FGS submitter.