Kentucky Family Group Sheet for the Thomas FOTHERGILL (FATHERGILL) Family


Husband: Thomas FOTHERGILL (1)
aka: Thomas FATHERGILL
Birthdate: Abt 1747
Birthplace: Virginia
Death date: Oct 1816
Place of death: Bath Co., Kentucky
Father: John (FOTHERINGILL)FOTHERGILL
Mother: Margaret SHOEMAKER

Marriage date: Bef 1773
Marriage place: unknown

Wife: Ann unknown (3)
Birthdate: Between 1747 and 1757
Birthplace: Virginia
Death date: Bef 22 Aug 1816
Place of death: unknown
Father: unknown
Mother: unknown

CHILDREN

Child No. 1: Rachel FOTHERGILL(8)
Sex: F
Birthdate: Between 1773 and 1792
Birthplace: Virginia
Death date: Sep 1859
Place of death: Knox, Missouri
Marriage date: 22 Nov 1822
Marriage place: Bath Co., Kentucky(9)
Spouse's name: Benjamin SNELLING

Child No. 2: Johnathan FOTHERGILL
Sex: M
Birthdate: 1775
Birthplace:
Death date:
Place of death:
Marriage date:
Marriage place:
Spouse's name:

Child No. 3: Elizabeth FOTHERGILL
Sex: F
Birthdate: 1777
Birthplace:
Death date:
Place of death:
Marriage date:
Marriage place:
Spouse's name:

Child No. 4: Nancy FOTHERGILL
Sex: F
Birthdate: 1779
Birthplace:
Death date:
Place of death:
Marriage date:
Marriage place:
Spouse's name:

Child No. 5: David FOTHERGILL
Sex: M
Birthdate: Abt 1781
Birthplace: Maryland
Death date: Between 1850 and 1860
Place of death: Madison Co., Kentucky
Marriage date: 8 Jun 1811
Marriage place: Fayette County, Kentucky(7)
Spouse's name: Sophia OLDHAM

Child No. 6: Jenny FOTHERGILL
Sex: F
Birthdate: 1783
Birthplace: Virginia
Death date:
Place of death:
Marriage date:
Marriage place:
Spouse's name:

Child No. 7: Elijah (FATHERGILL) FOTHERGILL
Sex: M
Birthdate: Between 1785 and 1790
Birthplace: Kentucky(4)
Death date: Bef 1850
Place of death: La Grange, Indiana(5)
Marriage date: 28 Jul 1814
Marriage place: Fayette Co., Ohio(6)
Spouse's name: Elizabeth 'Betsy' CARPENTER

Child No. 8: Sally FOTHERGILL
Sex: F
Birthdate: 1787
Birthplace:
Death date:
Place of death:
Marriage date:
Marriage place:
Spouse's name:

Child No. 9: Mary 'Polly' FOTHERGILL
Sex: F
Birthdate: 1789
Birthplace: Virginia
Death date: 28 Jul 1860
Place of death: Bath Co., Kentucky
Marriage date: 20 Aug 1816
Marriage place: Bath Co., Kentucky
Spouse's name: Holman RICE
 
 
Documentation:
1. Sources, Rootsweb & Ancestry.
2. Ibid, possible connection.
3. Rootsweb.
4. 1880 Census.
5. 1850 Census.
6. On line, Swinging from the Family Vine.
7. Sources.
8. Ancestry.com, Contact: Carla Miller.
9. Sources, Ancestry.com.
 
 

Home
Other states
Copyright 2003-present, all rights reserved.
This site may be linked to but not duplicated in any manner without written consent.
Family Group Sheets are copyrighted © by each individual FGS submitter.