Kentucky Family Group Sheet for the Benjamin ALVERSON Family


Husband: Benjamin ALVERSON
Birthdate: 10/15/1816
Birthplace: Garrard Co., KY
Death date: 10/27/1892
Place of death: Wapello Co., IA
Father: John C. ALVERSON
Mother: Polly MCQUERRY

Marriage date: 10/27/1837
Marriage place: Garrard Co., KY

Wife: Celesta HURT
aka: Salista
Birthdate: 1/1/1816
Birthplace: Garrard Co., KY
Death date: 3/20/1899
Place of death: IA
Father:
Mother:

CHILDREN

Child No. 1: John Elvin ALVERSON
Sex: M
Birthdate: 12/27/1838
Birthplace: Garrard Co., KY
Death date:
Place of death:
Marriage date: 10/3/1865
Marriage place:
Spouse's name: Nancy Ann WALLACE

Child No. 2: Mary Elizabeth ALVERSON
Sex: F
Birthdate: 10/6/1840
Birthplace: KY
Death date: 4/7/1921
Place of death: Batavia, Jefferson Co., IA
Marriage date: 4/15/1866
Marriage place:
Spouse's name: William Abel ARMSTRONG

Child No. 3: Lucinda Frances ALVERSON
Sex: F
Birthdate: 11/26/1842
Birthplace: KY
Death date:
Place of death:
Marriage date: 8/15/1857
Marriage place:
Spouse's name: John D. ARMSTRONG

Child No. 4: Joseph Henry ALVERSON
Sex: M
Birthdate: 9/16/1844
Birthplace: near Lancaster, Garrard Co., KY
Death date: 9/29/1943
Place of death: near Batavia, Jefferson Co., IA
Marriage date: 4/30/1882
Marriage place:
Spouse's name: Sarah Louise ALLEN

Child No. 5: William Butler ALVERSON
Sex: M
Birthdate: 9/6/1846
Birthplace: Garrard Co., KY
Death date: 6/9/1913
Place of death: McDonald Co., MO
Marriage date: 1/12/1869
Marriage place: IA
Spouse's name: Priscilla TROY

Child No. 6: Rolinda Emaline ALVERSON
Sex: F
Birthdate: 12/24/1848
Birthplace: IA
Death date: btwn 1850 and 1860
Place of death:
Marriage date:
Marriage place:
Spouse's name:

Child No. 7: Eliza Jane ALVERSON
Sex: F
Birthdate: 3/13/1851
Birthplace: IA
Death date: btwn 1860 and 1870
Place of death:
Marriage date:
Marriage place:
Spouse's name:

Child No. 8: Sarah Amanda ALVERSON
Sex: F
Birthdate: 9/10/1854
Birthplace: IA
Death date:
Place of death:
Marriage date:
Marriage place:
Spouse's name:

Child No. 9: Nancy Ellen ALVERSON
Sex: F
Birthdate: 5/1/1856
Birthplace: IA
Death date: 1878
Place of death: IA
Marriage date: 11/8/1877
Marriage place:
Spouse's name: Walter L. WELLS

Child No. 10: Benjamin Franklin ALVERSON
Sex: M
Birthdate: 4/11/1858
Birthplace: IA
Death date: btwn 1860 and 1870
Place of death:
Marriage date:
Marriage place:
Spouse's name:

Child No. 11: James Breckenbridge ALVERSON
Sex: M
Birthdate: 8/27/1860
Birthplace: Wapello Co., IA, NW of Batavia
Death date: 6/19/1945
Place of death: Batavia, Jefferson Co., IA
Marriage date: 3/18/1889
Marriage place:
Spouse's name: Kate MASON
 
 
Documentation:
* 2nd Bible belonging to James Breckenridge Alverson.
* US Census records from 1850, 1860, 1870, and 1880.
* History of Wapello County, Iowa, 1878.
* Miscellaneous individual death records and obituaries.
 

Home
Other states
Copyright 2003-present, all rights reserved.
This site may be linked to but not duplicated in any manner without written consent.
Family Group Sheets are copyrighted © by each individual FGS submitter.