Georgia Family Group Sheet for William Robert WILSON Family

***********************************************
Copyright © by the submitter.  All rights reserved.
http://www.fgs-project.com/copyright.html
***********************************************
Submitted by: Cheryl Davis-Holman
Email address: Cis1052@aol.com
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Husband: William Robert WILSON
Birthdate: 1819
Birthplace: Ireland
Death date: May 24, 1889
Place of death: Hall Co, GA
Father: Benjamin WILSON
Mother: Charlotte ?
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Marriage date: July 8, 1849
Marriage place: Girthon, Kirkcudgright, Scotland
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Wife: Elizabeth Margaret TURNER
aka: "Eliza" "Lizzie"
Birthdate: May 21, 1828
Birthplace: Scotland
Death date: February 16, 1899
Place of death: Hall Co, GA
Father: William Colonel TURNER
Mother: Elizabeth BRODIE
--------------------------------------------------------------------
CHILDREN
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Child No. 1: Margaret WILSON
Sex: F
Birthdate: May 8, 1849
Birthplace: Scotland
Death date:
Place of death:
Marriage date: August 18, 1869
Marriage place: Hall Co, GA
Spouse's name: Joshua Sylvestus SIMMONS
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Child No. 2: Jane WILSON
Sex: F
Birthdate: 1851
Birthplace: GA
Death date:
Place of death:
Marriage date:
Marriage place:
Spouse's name: George W. BROOKS
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Child No. 3: Agnes S or A. WILSON
Sex: F
Birthdate: 1855
Birthplace: GA
Death date:
Place of death:
Marriage date: May 7, 1875
Marriage place: Hall Co, GA
Spouse's name: John Green STRINGER
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Child No. 4: John D. WILSON
Sex: M
Birthdate: 1858
Birthplace: Hall Co, GA
Death date: ca1863
Place of death: Hall Co, GA
Marriage date:
Marriage place:
Spouse's name:
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Child No. 5: William James WILSON
Sex:
Birthdate: April 14, 1859
Birthplace: Hall Co, GA
Death date: November 5, 1921
Place of death: Valley View, Cooke Co, TX
Marriage date: December 7, 1879
Marriage place: Hall Co, GA
Spouse's name: Martha Averilla "Rilla" HOWINGTON
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Child No. 6: Robert Barlow WILSON
Sex: M
Birthdate: July 15, 1861
Birthplace: GA
Death date: December 19, 1920
Place of death: Hall Co, GA
Marriage date: October 29, 1882
Marriage place: Hall Co, GA
Spouse's name: Mary Sarilla LECKIE
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Child No. 7: John T. "Tex" WILSON
Sex: M
Birthdate: June 15, 1863
Birthplace: Hall Co, GA
Death date: November 16, 1925
Place of death: Cooke Co, TX
Marriage date: December 8, 1889
Marriage place: Hall Co, GA
Spouse's name: Carrie PRATER
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Child No. 8: Benjamin W. WILSON
Sex: M
Birthdate: June 20, 1869
Birthplace: Hall Co, GA
Death date: January 15, 1933
Place of death: Tehachapi, Kern Co, CA
Marriage date: February 9, 1896
Marriage place: Hall Co, GA
Spouse's name: Beatrice Armitta "Mittie" SAYLORS/SAILUS
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Documentation:
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Superior Court Records in Hancock Co, GA for citizenship
1860 Putnam Co, GA Census
Will of William Robert WILSON