Georgia Family Group Sheet for the John Martin WHITE Family

***********************************************
Copyright © John Burnett.  All rights reserved.
http://www.fgs-project.com/copyright.html
***********************************************
Submitted by: John Burnett
Email address: intoroots@charter.net
 

Husband: John Martin WHITE
Birthdate: 19 June 1743
Birthplace: Spotsylvania Co., Virginia
Death date: 06 February 1833
Place of death: Elbert County, Georgia
Burial: Hart County, Georgia
Father: Jeremiah WHITE
Mother: Mary MARTIN

Marriage date: 29 May 1775
Marriage place: Virginia

Wife: Mildren Thornton BALLENGER
aka: "Milly"
Birthdate: 31 October 1756
Birthplace: Virginia
Death date: 02 September 1840
Place of death: Georgia (Elbert Co.?)
Burial: Elbert County, Georgia
Father: Joseph BALLENGER, Jr.
Mother: Sarah Hensley FRANKLIN

CHILDREN

Child No. 1: Reubin WHITE
Sex: Male
Birthdate: 03 March 1776
Birthplace: Virginia
Death date: 22 February 1820
Place of death: Georgia
Burial: Georgia
Marriage date: 12 November 1798
Marriage place: Elbert County, Georgia
Spouse's name: Elizabeth "Betsy" HEAD

Child No. 2: Sarah Franklin WHITE
Sex: Female
Birthdate: 10 April 1777
Birthplace: Virginia
Death date: October 1855
Place of death: Carnesville, Georgia
Burial: Georgia
Marriage date: 30 October 1793
Marriage place: Georgia
Spouse's name: John MORRIS

Child No. 3: Mary "Polly" WHITE
Sex: Female
Birthdate: 16 November 1778
Birthplace: Virginia
Death date: Bef. 1860
Place of death: Georgia
Burial: Georgia
Marriage date: Circa 1798
Marriage place: Georgia
Spouse's name: William JONES

Child No. 4: John WHITE
Sex: Male
Birthdate: 15 July 1780
Birthplace: Virginia
Death date: 09 July 1781
Place of death: Virginia
Burial: Virginia
Marriage date: Never Married
Marriage place:
Spouse's name:

Child No. 5: Elizabeth Johnson WHITE
Sex: Female
Birthdate: 18 February 1782
Birthplace: Virginia
Death date: 13 December 1789
Place of death:
Marriage date: Never Married
Burial: unknown (Georgia?)
Marriage place:
Spouse's name:

Child No. 6: Nancy Kidd WHITE
Sex: Female
Birthdate: 22 January 1785
Birthplace: Georgia
Death date: 25 January 1837
Place of death: Georgia
Burial: Georgia
Marriage date: 02 February 1801
Marriage place: Georgia
Spouse's name: Jesse MANN

Child No. 7: Lucinda "Lucy" WHITE
Sex: Female
Birthdate: 23 February 1787
Birthplace: Georgia
Death date: 25 January 1837
Place of death: Georgia
Burial: Georgia
Marriage date: 25 December 1805
Marriage place: Georgia
Spouse's name: Thomas THORNTON

Child No. 8: Martha "Patsy" WHITE
Sex: Female
Birthdate: 25 December 1788
Birthplace: Georgia
Death date: 16 November 1821
Place of death: Georgia
Burial: Georgia
Marriage date: 25 December 1805
Marriage place: Georgia
Spouse's name: Martin WHITE

Child No. 9: Eppie WHITE
Sex: Male
Birthdate: 16 March 1791
Birthplace: Georgia
Death date: 19 September 1854
Place of death: Georgia
Burial: Georgia
Marriage date: 11 May 1815
Marriage place: Georgia
Spouse's name: Catherine D. HERNDON

Child No. 10: Elizabeth Johnson White
Sex: Female
Birthdate: 07 January 1793
Birthplace: Georgia
Death date: 08 January 1830
Place of death:
Burial: Georgia
Marriage date: 01 January 1822
Marriage place: Georgia
Spouse's name: Richard RICE, (2nd ASA Mann?)

Child No. 11: Frances "Frank" WHITE
Sex: Female
Birthdate: 14 July 1795
Birthplace: Georgia
Death date: October 1822
Place of death: Georgia
Burial: Georgia
Marriage date: 27 May 1810
Marriage place: Georgia
Spouse's name: Robert ROEBUCK

Child No. 12: John Martin WHITE
Sex: Male
Birthdate: 23 February 1798
Birthplace: Georgia
Death date: 31 March 1840
Place of death: Georgia
Burial: Georgia
Marriage date: 26 December 1810
Marriage place: Georgia
Spouse's name: Elizabeth HARPER
 

Documentation:
Research of John Burnett of Reno, NV; Ann Fuller and
others.  Most of the dates have been taken from the John Martin White
family bible.  John Martin White was a Revolutionary War Soldier who
served in Virginia.  The family was said to have migrated to Georgia at
the close of the Revolutionary War.  They family lived in the areas of
Elbert & Hart County Georgia.  John Martin White has numerous descendants
in the state of Georgia