GA Family Group Sheet for William Joseph WEST, Jr. Family

***********************************************
Copyright © by the submitter All rights reserved.
http://www.fgs-project.com/copyright.html
***********************************************
SUBMITTED BY: Mary West Rumora
e-mail: marywest@satx.rr.com
 

HUSBAND: William Joseph WEST
Birthdate: June 26, 1867 Augusta, Richmond County, GA
date and place of marriage: April 14, 1889 Augusta, Richmond County, GA
Death date: July 14, 1946 Coble Township, Alamance County, NC
father: William Joseph WEST b. March 3, 1837 Spartanburg County, SC
mother: Catherine "Katie" Malinda WARE b. January 18, 1839 Georgia
...........................................................................
WIFE: Margaret Anna THURMOND
aka: "Annie" THURMOND
Birthdate: July 19, 1871 Edgefield County, SC
date and place of marriage: April 14, 1889 Augusta, Richmond County, GA
Death date: July 15, 1947 Coble Township, Alamance County, NC
father: Pleasant Doolittle THURMOND b. Sep. 12, 1829 Edgefield County, SC
mother: Mary Ison VANCE b. April 25, 1842
...........................................................................
CHILD 1: Johnny Melville WEST
Birthdate: March 7, 1891 Augusta, Richmond County, GA
married: Never Married; d.s.p.
Death date: March 7, 1891 Augusta, Richmond County, GA
...........................................................................
CHILD 2: Ruth Sylvania WEST
Birthdate: April 21, 1892 Augusta, Richmond County, GA
married: Earle GRIFFIN
date and place of marriage: July 7, 1909 Greenville County, SC
other marriages: Aden Asbury LYNCH m. August 15, 1912 Cabarrus County, NC
Death date: February 14, 1962 Coble Township, Alamance County, NC
...........................................................................
CHILD 3: Roy Bertram Curtis WEST
Birthdate: March 5, 1897 Augusta, Richmond County, GA
married: Addie Bee LOWDER
date and place of marriage: March 6, 1918 Concord, Cabarrus County, NC
Death date: September 19, 1928 Concord, Cabarrus County, NC
...........................................................................
CHILD 4: Harvey Morgan WEST
Birthdate: April 15, 1899 Augusta, Richmond County, GA
married: Never Married; d.s.p.
Death date: June 15, 1900 Augusta, Richmond County, Georgia
...........................................................................
CHILD 5: Albert Story WEST
Birthdate: October 19, 1902 Augusta, Richmond County, GA
married: Never Married; d.s.p.
Death date: October 19, 1902 Augusta, Richmond County, GA
...........................................................................
SOURCES: 1858 Family Bible of William Joseph WEST, Sr. -
2nd Lieut. Co. C 21st. GA Records of Magnolia Cemetery, Augusta, Richmond County, Georgia
CSA Civil War Records: William Joseph WEST (aka Joseph William WEST) Family Bible of Pleasant
Doolittle THURMOND 1829-1887 NC Vital Statistics - Certificates of Death Burlington Times-News
Obituary (Burlington, NC) Family Letters and Original Documents
...........................................................................
NOTES:
Mary Ison VANCE (wife of Pleasant Doolittle THURMOND) is often referred to as Mary J. VANCE
by genealogists and researchers. . This mistake occurred when researchers erroneously read her middle initial as a "J"
rather than an 'I" in a DEED OF TRUST filed Oct. 19, 1866 by George W. VANCE (Mary I. Vance's brother)
to Joseph Bussey (brother-in-law to George W. and Mary I. Vance). MWR 2/24/02
===============================================================