GA Family Group Sheet for Joseph Edward Nathaniel THOMPSON Family #1

***********************************************
Copyright Ruth Thompson.  All rights reserved.
http://www.fgs-project.com/copyright.html
***********************************************
Submitted by: Ruth Thompson
Email address: <rathompson@meta-net.net>
 

Husband: Joseph E N THOMPSON
Name: Joseph Edward Nathaniel Thompson
Birthdate: 23 Nov 1895
Birthplace: Henry Co. Ga.
Death date: 02 July 1937
Place of death: Gracemont, Caddo Co., Ok
Burial: Pleasant View, Ft. Cobb, Caddo Co., Ok
Father: William Henry Thompson
Mother: Sarah Elizabeth Jackson

Marriage date: 1882
Marriage place: Clayton Co., Ga.

Wife: Mary Elizabeth COOK
aka: Molly
Birthdate: Aug 1861
Birthplace: Clayton Co., Ga
Death date: Abt 1909
Place of death: Caddo Co., Ga
Burial: Mountain View, Caddo Co., Ok.
Father: Nathan Cook
Mother: Martha M. Adams

CHILDREN

Child No. 1: unknown Child
Sex:
Birthdate: 1884
Birthplace: Henry Co., Ga.
Death date: 1885
Place of death: Henry Co., Ga.
Burial:
Marriage date:
Marriage place:
Spouse's name:

Child No. 2: George W. ( Church ) Thompson
Sex: M
Birthdate: 09 Sept 1890
Birthplace: Atlanta, Fulton Co., Ga.
Death date: 13 Sept 1967
Place of death: Albert. Caddo Co., Ok.
Burial: Albert/Oney Cemetery
Marriage date: 29 Jan 1911
Marriage place: Ft. Cobb, Caddo Co., Ga.
Spouse's name: Ruth Lane

Child No. 3: James Marion Marvin Thompson
Sex: M
Birthdate: 28 July 1895
Birthplace: Henry Co., Ga.
Death date: 10 June 1963
Place of death: Buckeye, Maricopa Co., Az
Burial: Buckeye Cemetery
Marriage date: 17 Oct 1915
Marriage place: Ft. Cobb, Caddo Co., Ok
Spouse's name: Lillie May Rodgers
 
 

Documentation:
1850,1860,1870,1880,1900 Census Records, Henry Co., Ga.
1910,1920,1930 Census Records, Caddo Co., Ok.
1920,1930 Census Records, Cass & Lamb Co., Tx.
Marriage records, Henry Co., Clayton Co., Ga. and Caddo Co., Ok.
Divorce Records Caddo Co., Ok.
Death records, Caddo Co., Ok.
Indenture: Guardianship, dated 13 Nov. 1891, Henry Co., Ga. George W.
Church was indentured to Joseph E. Thompson.  His mother was Inez Church.
I never found adoption records for George W. but he always went by the
name of Thompson on all legal documents, and his descendents still go by
the name of Thompson.