Georgia Family Group Sheet for John Dennis O'KEEFE Family

***********************************************
Copyright © by the submitter.  All rights reserved.
http://www.fgs-project.com/copyright.html
***********************************************
Submitted by: Susan O'Keefe
Email address: orion32@texas.net
-------------------------------------------------------
Husband: John Dennis O'KEEFE
Birthdate: 09 APR 1879
Birthplace: Whitesburg, Carroll Co., GA
Death date: 30 JUL 1953
Place of death: buried Parkhill Cemetery, Columbus, GA
Father: John R. O'KEEFE
Mother: Luvenia VINES
-------------------------------------------------------
Marriage date: 25 DEC 1898
Marriage place: Carroll County, GA
-------------------------------------------------------
Wife: Frances Ellender ABERCROMBIE
aka: Fannie
Birthdate: 21 SEP 1881
Birthplace: Douglasville, GA
Death date: 14 JUN 1959
Place of death: buried Parkhill Cemetery, Columbus, GA
Father: Thomas Hendrix ABERCROMBIE
Mother: Elizabeth Ophelia PATTERSON
-------------------------------------------------------
CHILDREN
-------------------------------------------------------
Child No. 1: Willie Brock O'KEEFE
Sex: M
Birthdate: 25 SEP 1899
Birthplace: Roopville, Carroll Co., GA
Death date: 28 OCT 1971
Place of death: Wedowee, AL
buried Rock Springs Cem., Randolph Co., AL
Marriage date: 24 DEC 1924
Marriage place:
Spouse's name: Eunice Vera HEAD
-------------------------------------------------------
Child No. 2: Elmira Ophelia O'KEEFE
Sex: F
Birthdate: 21 FEB 1902
Birthplace: Roopville, Carroll Co., GA
Death date: 18 MAR 1967
Place of death: buried Parkhill Cemetery, Columbus, GA
Marriage date: 20 JUN 1926
Marriage place: LaGrange, Troup Co., GA
Spouse's name: living? REESE
-------------------------------------------------------
Child No. 3: Henry Goodwin O'KEEFE
Sex: M
Birthdate: 08 JAN 1906
Birthplace: Roopville, GA
Death date: MAY 1961
Place of death: McComb, MS or Vivian, LA -
buried Falurrias Burial Park, Falfurrias, Brooks Co., TX
Marriage date: about 1927
Marriage place: Alabama?
Spouse's name: Willie Mae Ola BAGGETT
-------------------------------------------------------
Child No. 4: Buford Lee O'KEEFE
Sex: M
Birthdate: 23 MAY 1908
Birthplace: Roopville, GA
Death date: JUL 1960
Place of death: Georgia - buried Parkhill Cem., Columbus, GA
Marriage date: 17 JAN 1932
Marriage place: Weston, GA
Spouse's name: living SMITH
-------------------------------------------------------
Child No. 5: Lynn Broughton O'KEEFE
Sex:
Birthdate: 15 JAN 1911
Birthplace: Roopville, GA
Death date: 12 DEC 1993
Place of death: Texarkana, TX
Marriage date: 05 JUN 1932
Marriage place:
Spouse's name: living HORNSBY
-------------------------------------------------------
Child No. 6: Charles Wade O'KEEFE
Sex: M
Birthdate: 04 APR 1915
Birthplace: Glenn, GA
Death date: 27 JUL 1970
Place of death: buried Parkhill Cemetery, Columbus, GA
Marriage date: 05 MAY 1935
Marriage place:
Spouse's name: Hazel BRIGHTWELL
-------------------------------------------------------
Child No. 7: Jessie Nell O'KEEFE
Sex: F
Birthdate: 24 JUN 1919
Birthplace: Springfield, AL
Death date: 04 APR 2002
Place of death: buried Parkhill Cemetery, Columbus, GA
Marriage date: 22 DEC 1939
Marriage place:
Spouse's name: living ARRINGTON
-------------------------------------------------------
Child No. 8: Horace Luverne O'KEEFE
Sex: M
Birthdate: 27 SEP 1922
Birthplace: LaFayette, AL
Death date: 06 DEC 1991
Place of death: San Diego Co., CA
Marriage date:
Marriage place:
Spouse's name: living GALLAGER
-------------------------------------------------------
Child No. 9: John Thomas Heflin O'KEEFE
Sex: M
Birthdate: 18 DEC 1924
Birthplace: probably Springfield, AL
Death date: 10 JUN 1925 - 6 months old
Place of death: buried Paran Baptist Church Cemetery, Springfield, AL
Marriage date:
Marriage place:
Spouse's name:
-------------------------------------------------------
Documentation:
-------------------------------------------------------
family records, obituaries, bibles