Georgia Family Group Sheet for Needham A. MCLENDON Family

***********************************************
Copyright.  All rights reserved.
http://www.fgs-project.com/copyright.html
***********************************************
Submitted by: Saundra Oliver Brown
Email address: saundra_b_2001@yahoo.com
 

Husband: Needham A. McLENDON
Birthdate: abt 1795
Birthplace: Darlington Dist, SC
Death date: 30 Oct 1874
Place of death: Ft. Gaines, Clay Co, GA
Father: William Mclendon
Mother:

Marriage date: 1818
Marriage place: Wayne Co., MS

Wife: Margaret Elizabeth DILL
aka: Betsy
Birthdate: 27 Jul 1800
Birthplace: Darlington Dist, SC
Death date: 21 Dec 1834
Place of death: Ft. Gaines, Clay County, GA
Father: : Job DILL (b 8 Jun 1788)
Mother: Martha Stuart

CHILDREN

Child No. 1: JOHN MCLENDON
Sex: M
Birthdate: 6 Aug 1819
Birthplace: Wayne Co., Miss
Death date: 16 Jan 1891
Place of death: FT.GAINES, CLAY CO., GA
Marriage date:
Marriage place:
Spouse's name: : SUSAN ANNE ELIZABETH MCLAIN

Child No. 2: WILLIAM (1820) MCLENDON
Sex: M
Birthdate: 27 Dec 1820
Birthplace: Mississippi
Death date: 28 Feb 1901
Place of death: Early Co, GA
Marriage date: 10 Oct 1844
Marriage place:
Spouse's name: SARAH GRAY

Child No. 3: MARY POLLY MARGARET MCLENDON
Sex: F
Birthdate: 4 Oct 1822
Birthplace: Mississippi
Death date:
Place of death:
Marriage date: 11 Mar 1841
Marriage place:
Spouse's name: HUGH G. BAREFIELD

Child No. 4: SILAS MCLENDON
Sex: M
Birthdate: 3 Oct 1824
Birthplace: Mississippi
Death date: bef 1872
Place of death:
Marriage date: 31 Dec 1848
Marriage place:
Spouse's name: NANCY MCLENDON

Child No. 5: ASA EDWARD MCLENDON
Sex: M
Birthdate: 8 May 1826
Birthplace: Georgia
Death date: 20 Oct 1862
Place of death: Winchester, VA
Marriage date: 7 Feb 1850
Marriage place:
Spouse's name: ASENATH NANCY JONES S. INGRAM

Child No. 6: JAMES MCLENDON
Sex: M
Birthdate: 6 Mar 1828
Birthplace: Georgia
Death date:
Place of death:
Marriage date:
Marriage place:
Spouse's name: CATHERINE unknown

Child No. 7: SARAH ANN ELIZABETH MCLENDON
Sex: F
Birthdate: 12 Jun 1830
Birthplace: Georgia
Death date: 20 Feb 1882
Place of death: Arlington, GA
Marriage date: 8 Mar 1849
Marriage place:
Spouse's name: WILLIAM HENRY DAVIS

Child No. 8: SEABORN AUGUSTUS MCLENDON
Sex: M
Birthdate: 19 Apr 1832
Birthplace: Early Co., Georgia
Death date: 22 Jul 1892
Place of death: Early Co, GA
Marriage date: 21 Dec 1854
Marriage place:
Spouse's name: : ASHA SUSAN MORGAN

Child No. 9: NEEDHAM2 DAVID-DEWITT MCLENDON
Sex: M
Birthdate: 21 Dec 1834
Birthplace: Early Co, GA
Death date: 7 Aug 1864
Place of death: Ft. Rose Dew, nr Savannah, GA
Marriage date: m 15 Apr 1858
Marriage place:
Spouse's name: : ADALETHA JANE W. FRASIER

Documentation:
This Needham McLendon married 3 times. Margaret Dill was
his 1st wife. Here is more information on him. Husband: NEEDHAM (1795)
A. MCLENDON
----------------------------------------------------------------
Birth: abt 1795 Darlington Dist, SC
TAX ROLL: 1819 Wayne Co., Mississippi
Census: 1820 Wayne Co., Mississippi
NEWS ARTICLE: 2 Aug 1825 GEORGIA JOURNAL (MILLEDGEVILLE) NEWSPAPE
Census: 1830
Census: 1838
Census: 1840
TAX ROLL: 1842 Early Co, GA
Deed: 17 Jan 1848 Early Co, GA
Deed: 7 Nov 1848 Early Co, GA
Census: 1850
TAX ROLL: 1850 Early Co, GA
Migration: 1854 Clay Co., GA was created; Before that it
Census: 1860
Census: 1870
Will: 11 Oct 1872
Death: 30 Oct 1874 Clay Co., GA
Education: South Carolina
Burial:
Marriage: 1818 Wayne Co., MS
Father: WILLIAM MCLENDON
Mother:
Other spouse: ISABELLA CATHERINE FRANCES BAREFIELD
Other spouse: HARRIET JORDAN (m 21 Sep 1848)
I have written a comparison article called "I've Got A Case of the
Needhams" which you can find on the Internet at
http://mclendon.bravehost.com/