Georgia Family Group Sheet for the Robert Orange MARTIN Family

***********************************************
Copyright © Bobbie O'Barr Martin.  All rights reserved.
http://www.fgs-project.com/copyright.html
***********************************************
Submitted by: Bobbie O'Barr Martin
Email address: bobbie.obarr.martin@hotmail.com
 

Husband: Robert Orange MARTIN
Birthdate: July 10, (1866-1868)
Birthplace: Iva (Cook's Station), Anderson County, SC
Death date: November 28, 1945
Place of death: Anderson County, SC
Burial: Sardis Baptist Church, Hart Co., GA
Father: Harrison MARTIN
Mother: Martina ELROD

Marriage date: unknown
Marriage place: unknown

Wife: Elizabeth Louise ROBERTSON
aka: Lizzie
Birthdate: April 25, 1870
Birthplace: Anderson County, SC
Death date: November 24, 1937
Place of death: Anderson County, SC
Burial: Sardis Baptist Church, Hart Co., GA
Father: Frank ROBERTSON
Mother: Mary Jane ELLIOTT

CHILDREN

Child No. 1: Maudie Bell MARTIN
Sex: F
Birthdate: June 5, 1893
Birthplace: unknown
Death date: November 20, 1958
Place of death: unknown
Burial: Flat Shoals Baptist Church, Hart Co., GA
Marriage date: July 12, 1908
Marriage place: Hart County, Georgia
Spouse's name: Earnest L. BOWEN

Child No. 2: Claudia Leola Vesta MARTIN
Sex: F
Birthdate: September 13, 1895
Birthplace: Airline Community, Hart County, GA
Death date: June 16, 1981
Place of death: Anderson Memorial Hosp., Anderson Co., SC
Burial: Turkey Creek Baptist Church; Ware Shoals, SC
Marriage date: July 27, 1911
Marriage place: Hart County, Georgia
Spouse's name: (1) George Raymond McKEE

Child No. 3: Caturah May MARTIN
Sex: F
Birthdate: May 4, 1900
Birthplace: unknown
Death date: unknown
Place of death: unknown
Burial: unknown
Marriage date: January 1, 1918
Marriage place: Hart County, Georgia
Spouse's name: David Oliver BOWEN

Child No. 4: Freddie Mack MARTIN
Sex: M
Birthdate: September 19, 1901
Birthplace: unknown
Death date: November 17, 1936
Place of death: unknown
Burial: Sardis Baptist Church, Hart Co., GA
Marriage date: August 22, 1920
Marriage place: Hart County, Georgia
Spouse's name: Ellen Martha HERRING

Child No. 5: Florence Elizabeth MARTIN
Sex: F
Birthdate: June 2, 1905
Birthplace: unknown
Death date: May 31, 190_
Place of death: unknown
Marriage date:
Burial: unknown
Marriage place:
Spouse's name:

Child No. 6: Ralphus Arthur MARTIN
Sex: M
Birthdate: August 17 (or 7?), 1907
Birthplace: Hart County, Georgia
Death date: April 16, 1963
Place of death: unknown
Burial: Bethany Baptist Church; Hart Co., GA
Marriage date: February 27, 1929
Marriage place: unknown
Spouse's name: Pairlee FLEMING
 
 

Documentation:
Personal information received from Ellen Herring Martin,
Caturah Martin Bowen and Luvenia Davis Dorn;
Vital Records from the Probate Judge's Office in Hart Co., GA;
Obituaries from The Anderson Independent newspaper in Anderson, SC;  and
tombstone inscriptions.