Georgia Family Group Sheet for Mark HARWELL Family #2

***********************************************
Copyright.  All rights reserved.
http://www.fgs-project.com/copyright.html
***********************************************
Submitted by: Barbara Harwell
Email address: harwellb@mindspring.com
-----------------------------------------------------

Husband: Mark HARWELL
Birthdate: 08 Jan 1771
Birthplace: North Carolina
Death date: 22 Nov 1857
Place of death: Oglethorpe Co., Georgia
Father: unknown
Mother: unknown

Marriage date: 12 Mar 1816
Marriage place: Oglethorpe Co., Georgia

Wife: Elizabeth Dean O'KELLEY
aka: "Betsey"
Birthdate: 22 Oct 1781
Birthplace: Mecklenburg Co., Virginia
Death date: Abt 02 Feb 1864
Place of death: Oglethorpe Co., Georgia
Father: Charles O'KELLEY
Mother: Mary (Polly) CROWDER
-----------------------------------------------------
CHILDREN
-----------------------------------------------------
Child No. 1: Harriet Eunice HARWELL
Sex: F
Birthdate: 21 Feb 1817
Birthplace: Oglethorpe Co., Georgia
Death date: 27 Oct 1890
Place of death: Henry Co., Georgia
Marriage date: 05 Sep 1836
Marriage place: Oglethorpe Co., Georgia
Spouse's name: James Y. FORD

Child No. 2: Mary Ann HARWELL
Sex: F
Birthdate: 09 May 1818
Birthplace: Oglethorpe Co., Georgia
Death date: 15 Nov 1890
Place of death: Oglethorpe Co., Georgia
Marriage date: 18 Jan 1853
Marriage place: Oglethorpe Co., Georgia
Spouse's name: Samuel C. GALLIHER

Child No. 3: Miss HARWELL
Sex: F
Birthdate: Abt 1818/1819
Birthplace: Oglethorpe Co., Georgia
Death date: Bef 1830
Place of death: Ogelthorpe Co., Georgia
Marriage date:
Marriage place:
Spouse's name: NONE

Child No. 4: Egbert Mark HARWELL
Sex: M
Birthdate: 10 Aug 1822
Birthplace: Oglethorpe Co., Georgia
Death date: 20 Jun 1908
Place of death: Atlanta, Fulton Co.,, Georgia
Marriage date: 24 Nov 1838
Marriage place: Ogelthorpe Co., Georgia
Spouse's name: Martha COTHRAN
-----------------------------------------------------
Documentation:
-----------------------------------------------------
1.  1820 Federal Census; Oglethorpe Co., GA (indexed).
2.  1830 Federal Census; Oglethorpe Co., GA
3.  1840 Federal Census; Oglethorpe Co., GA
4.  1850 Federal Census; Oglethorpe Co., GA.  Last name listed as "Howell".
5.  History of Oglethorpe Co., Georgia - Supplement II by Florrie C. Smith.
6.  Oglethorpe Co., Georgia Ordinary Court - December Term 1857 Will Book D 1833-1866.
7.  1793-1830 Oglethrope Co., Georgia Ordinary Marriages pg. 196 for
      wife # 1 Penelope listed as" Penelephy" Johnson. (indexed).  Mark Harwell is listed as "Harrell" in
      Early Marriages of Oglethorpe Co., GA pg. 242.
8.  1793-1830 Oglethorpe Co., Georgia Ordinary Marriages pg. 253 for wife #2 Betsey O'Kelly (indexed).
9.  Mark Harwell (Harville) is found on the land lottery for 18__ for  Oglethorpe County, GA drawing a blank.
Church attended Clouds Creek Church
This church was constituted September 20, 1788.  The place where the
church was organized was at Olive's Fort on Big Cloud's Creek near where
the present church is located.  This building was made of logs and used
as a place of workship for many years where it gave place to a more
pretentious building made of hewn logs which was used until 1907 when the
presemt cjircj building was erected.
Charter members were Mary Briges, Timothy Carrington, Joseph Emby, Rachel
Emby, Abel Girow . . . Reuben  Johnson, Liddy Johnson, Penelope Johnson
(married to Mark Harwell) . .   After the organization there are no
records until 1805..