Family Group Sheet for the Benjamin (Frank) DUNKIN Family

***********************************************
Copyright Mary Ann Dunklin.  All rights reserved.
http://www.fgs-project.com/copyright.html
***********************************************
Submitted by: Mary Ann Dunkin
Email: <maryadunkin@yahoo.com>
 

HUSBAND: Benjamin Franklin DUNKIN
aka: Frank DUNKIN
Birthdate: 13 Oct 1837
Birthplace: Cloverdale Twp., Putnam Co., Indiana
Death date: 1895
Place of death: Rocky Ford, Otero Co., Colorado
Burial date: unknown
Burial place: probably Colorado
Other Spouse: Sarah SMITH, d, one dau:  Ida Emma DUNKIN,
b 20 Apr 1861, d 20 Feb 1862, bu Dunkin Cemetery, Owen
Co., Indiana

Father: Benjamin F. DUNKIN
Mother: Mary Magdaline GRISAMORE

Marriage date: 9 May 1867
Marriage place: Bedford, Taylor Co., Iowa

WIFE: Jemima "Mime" BAKER
Birthdate: Mar 1850
Birthplace: Cass, Bartow Co., Georgia
Death date: 20 Jan 1929
Place of death: Kansas City, Jackson Co., Missouri
Burial date: Greenhill Cemetery
Burial place: Muskogee, Muskogee Co., Oklahoma
Other Spouse:
Father: Elihu BAKER
Mother: Morning Ann REED

CHILDREN

Child No. 1: Agnes Morning (Aggie) DUNKIN
Sex: F
Birthdate: 16 Nov 1870
Birthplace: Holt Twp., Taylor Co., Iowa
Death date: 20 May 1961
Place of death: Denver, Denver Co., Colorado
Burial date: unknown
Burial place: probably Colorado
Spouse's name: Henry Edwin BOYCE, b 3 Jan 1866, Brown
Co., Kansas, d 13 Jun 1929, Denver, Colorado,
children: Ivan Coral, Grace Angeline, Archie
Granville, Merle Marie, Verna Mae, Lloyd Dale and Fern
Audrey BOYCE.
Marriage date: 22 Mar 1887
Marriage place: Hiawatha, Brown Co., Kansas

Child No. 2: Effie M. DUNKIN
Sex: F
Birthdate: ca 1873
Birthplace: Taylor Co., Iowa
Death date: Nov 1917
Place of death: Kankakee Co., Illinois
Burial date: Mound Grove Cemetery
Burial place: Kankakee, Kankakee Co., Illinois
Spouse's name: George H. ROLLINS, b 1868, Wisconsin,
one son: T. Cash ROLLINS, b 1896, d 15 Nov 1913, bu
Mound Grove Cemetery, Kankakee, Ilinois
Marriage date: 31 Oct 1893
Marriage place: Bloomington, Franklin Co., Nebraska

Child No. 3: Hattie DUNKIN
Sex: F
Birthdate: 1875
Birthplace: Taylor Co., Iowa
Death date: unknown
Place of death: unknown
Burial date: unknown
Burial place: unknown
Spouse's name: unknown TYWMAN, two dau: Pearl and
Ocean TYWMAN
Marriage date: unknown
Marriage place: unknown

Child No. 4: Maud DUNKIN
Sex: F
Birthdate: Sep 1878
Birthplace: Agency Twp., Osage Co., Kansas
Death date: unknown
Place of death: unknown
Burial date: unknown
Burial place: unknown
Spouse's name: unknown CLARK, one dau: Tempest E.
CLARK, b Sep 1897, Colorado
Marriage date: ca 1896
Marriage place: unknown

Child No. 5: Lloyd Thomas (Tom) DUNKIN
Sex: M
Birthdate: 13 Jun 1880
Birthplace: Osage Co., Kansas
Death date: 24 Sep 1961
Place of death: Muskogee, Muskogee Co., Oklahoma
Burial date: unknown
Burial place: probably Muskogee, Oklahoma
Spouse's name: Emma May DUCARME, b 1889, Kankakee Co.,
Illinois, d 5 Aug 1917,
three children: Hazel, Clyde and Earl DUNKIN, 2/m to
Roxie PAGE
Marriage date: 22 Aug 1907
Marriage place: Bradley, Kankakee Co., Illinois

Child No. 6: Clyde Dee DUNKIN
Sex: M
Birthdate: Feb 1882
Birthplace: Taylor Co., Iowa
Death date: shortly aft 1900
Place of death: unknown
Burial date: unknown
Burial place: unknown
Spouse's name:
Marriage date:
Marriage place:

Child No. 7: Edna DUNKIN
Sex: F
Birthdate: May 1884
Birthplace: Taylor Co., Iowa
Death date: unknown
Place of death: unknown
Burial date: unknown
Burial place: unknown
Spouse's name: unknown, two children
Marriage date: unknown
Marriage place: unknown

Child No. 8: Oscar DUNKIN
Sex: M
Birthdate: Jan 1887
Birthplace: Hiawatha, Brown Co., Kansas
Death date: unknown
Place of death: unknown
Burial date: unknown
Burial place: unknown
Spouse's name: 1/m, Goldie unknown, no children,
2/m, ca 1916, Oklahoma City, Okahoma to Luttie
unknown,
four children: Thelma, Laverne, Jack and Harold DUNKIN
Marriage date: ca 1916
Marriage place: Oklahoma City, Oklahoma Co., Oklahoma

Child No. 9: Arthur DUNKIN
Sex: M
Birthdate: 17 Mar 1892
Birthplace: Riverton, Franklin Co., Nebraska
Death date: 16 Jun 1952
Place of death: Los Angeles Co., California
Burial date: unknown
Burial place: probably California
Spouse's name: 1/m, Martha SNYDER, b ca 1892,
Kentucky,
2/m to Mae unknown, b ca 1896, Oklahoma
Marriage date: ca 1916
Marriage place: unknown
 

Documentation
Information from 1931 Dunkin/Cummings family History,
Edna Posten, Shirley (Dunkin) Hansen,
various Census Records,
RootsWeb.com,
Lester Clark, Sharon Emerson and Ronna Dummas (Dunkin/Boyce) family history.