GA Family Group Sheet for Bailey A. DOVER Family

***********************************************
Copyright © by the submitter All rights reserved.
http://www.fgs-project.com/copyright.html
***********************************************
SUBMITTED BY: Dennis DOVER
e-mail and/or snail mail: ddover1793@earthlink.net
========================================
HUSBAND: Bailey A. DOVER
Birthdate: 1817 NC
date and place of marriage: ca 1840 GA (Cherokee Co?)
other marriages:
military service:
Death date: April 24, 1890 Greene Co., AR
father: John DOVER b ca 1793 SC/NC
mother: Deceased or divorced after 1840
...........................................................................

WIFE: Martha Ann FIELDING
aka: Patsy FIELDING
Birthdate: 1823 GA (Hall Co?)
date and place of marriage:
other marriages:
Death date: 1884 Greene Co., AR
mother's father: James FIELDING
mother's mother: Elizabeth
...........................................................................

CHILD 1: Caroline Melinda DOVER
Birthdate: Jun 25, 1842 GA (Cherokee Co?)
married: John Perry PHILLIPS
date and place of marriage: Oct 4, 1866
other marriages: None
Death date: Feb 15, 1907 Greene Co., AR
...........................................................................

CHILD 2: Elizabeth DOVER
Birthdate: 1844 GA (Cobb Co?)
married:
date and place of marriage:
other marriages:
Death date:
...........................................................................

CHILD 3: Andrew L. DOVER
Birthdate: Aug 12, 1847 GA (Cobb Co., GA?)(1850 census shows
AL)
married: Tennessee Virginia "Tennie" YATES
date and place of marriage: Aug 3, 1876 Greene Co., AR
other marriages: None
Death date: Jan 29, 1896 Greene Co., AR
...........................................................................

CHILD 4: Martha DOVER
Birthdate: 1844 GA (Cobb Co?)
married:
date and place of marriage:
other marriages:
Death date:
...........................................................................

CHILD 5: James Monroe DOVER
Birthdate: abt 1852 Coosa Co., AL
married: Cordelia Antonette ANDERSON
date and place of marriage: Sep 20, 1877 Greene Co., AR
other marriages:
Death date: bef Oct 11, 1892 Greene Co., AR
...........................................................................

CHILD 6: John Bailey DOVER
Birthdate: Aug 11, 1855 GA
married: Louisa A. Stephenson
date and place of marriage: Jan 6, 1866 Greene Co., AR
other marriages:
Death date: Sep 10, 1935 Greene Co., AR
...........................................................................

CHILD 7: William Franklin DOVER
Birthdate: Apr 18, 1858 Marietta, Cobb Co., GA
married: Martha Ellen POINDEXTER
date and place of marriage: Oct 29, 1879
other marriages:
Death date: Jun 4, 1930 Greene Co., AR
...........................................................................

CHILD 8: Marcus J. DOVER
Birthdate: 1862 Blount Co., AL
married:
date and place of marriage:
other marriages:
Death date: died young
...........................................................................

CHILD 9: Georgia Ann DOVER
Birthdate: 1864 Blount Co., AL
married: D. B. BENTLY
date and place of marriage: Dec 18, 1883 Greene Co., AR
other marriages:
Death date:
...........................................................................

SOURCES:
Cherokee County, Georgia Deed Book D, Page 414-415 (John DOVER)
1840 Cherokee Co., GA census M704-38, Page 185, 890th District (John DOVER)

Cherokee County, Georgia Deed Book F, Page 379 (John DOVER)
1850 Randolph Co., AL Census M432-14, Page 401 (John DOVER)
1850 Coosa County, Alabama Census M432-4, Page 68
1866 State Census, Blount County, Alabama
Blount County, Alabama Deed Book 5, Page 290
1870 Arkansas, Poinsett County Census M593-60, Scott Township, Page 7
1880 Arkansas, Greene County Census T9-45, Union Township, Page 36
Fathers of the Ridge, Volume II, By George Rowland, Page 15-16
Goodspeed’s History of Northeast Arkansas, 1889, Page 135
...........................................................................

NOTES: Bailey A. Dover appears to have been born in Buncombe Co., NC and
possibly appears in the
Poor School records for Habersham Co, GA in 1834. Please contact me at one
of the DOVER message boards
or at DOVER-L in the event of a change in my e-mail ISP. There is more
family info with sources not shown herein
My sincerest thanks to those whose have shared.
===============================================================