Georgia Family Group Sheet for WILLIAM H."DAVID" DOTSON Family

***********************************************
Copyright.  All rights reserved.
http://www.fgs-project.com/copyright.html
***********************************************
Submitted by: MORRIS SMITH
Email address: pop1931@charter.netwilliam
 

Husband: William H. DOTSON
aka: David Dotson
Birthdate: 1826
Birthplace: BUNCOMBE CO N.C
Death date: 1880>
Place of death: GILMER CO GA
Father: WILLIAM HENRY DOTSON
Mother: LAURA SISSON

Marriage date: 03/20/1847
Marriage place: GILMER CO GA

Wife: Mary Ann THOMPSON
Birthdate: 06/24/1829
Birthplace: ROWAN CO NC
Death date: 07/16/1904
Place of death: GILMER CO GA
Father: SAMUEL J THOMPSON
Mother: SARAH CARTER

CHILDREN

Child No. 1: JOHN W DOTSON
Sex: M
Birthdate: 1848
Birthplace: GILMER CO GA
Death date: 1864
Place of death: GILMER CO GA
Marriage date:
Marriage place:
Spouse's name:

Child No. 2: JAMES H DOTSON
Sex: M
Birthdate: 1849
Birthplace: GILMER CO GA.
Death date: UNK
Place of death:
Marriage date:
Marriage place:
Spouse's name:

Child No. 3: MARGARET E. DOTSON
Sex: F
Birthdate: 1852
Birthplace: GILMER CO GA
Death date: UNK
Place of death:
Marriage date:
Marriage place:
Spouse's name:

Child No. 4: DAVID NEWTON DOTSON
Sex: M
Birthdate: 02/18/1853
Birthplace: GILMER CO GA
Death date: 01/26/1914
Place of death: POTTER CO TEXAS
Marriage date: 10/24/1866
Marriage place: POTTER CO TX
Spouse's name: MARGARET E RENISON

Child No. 5: SAMUEL KENNETH DOTSON
Sex: M
Birthdate: 12/01/1855
Birthplace: GILMER CO GA
Death date: 05/02/1923
Place of death: GILMER CO GA
Marriage date: 12/24/1882
Marriage place: GILMER CO GA
Spouse's name: MANERVA SAMANTHA JANE GRIGGS

Child No. 6: RICHARD L DOTSON
Sex: M
Birthdate: 03/22/1857
Birthplace: GILMER CO GA
Death date: 04/22/1924
Place of death: GILMER CO GA
Marriage date: UNK
Marriage place:
Spouse's name: MEDORA BASORI CHASTAIN

Child No. 7: THOMAS ANDREW DOTSON
Sex: M
Birthdate: 09/02/1862
Birthplace: GILMER CO GA
Death date: 04/13/1941
Place of death: GILMER CO GA
Marriage date: 09/30/1888
Marriage place: GILMER CO GA
Spouse's name: MARGARET CANADY

Child No. 8: WILLIAM LEVI DOTSON
Sex: M
Birthdate: 1865
Birthplace: GILMER CO GA
Death date: 1898
Place of death: GILMER CO GA
Marriage date: 03/20/1886
Marriage place: GILMER CO GA
Spouse's name: ELIZABETH CHASTAIN

Child No. 9: GEORGE WASHINGTON DOTSON
Sex: M
Birthdate: 1866
Birthplace: GILMER CO GA
Death date: 12/14/1933
Place of death: GILMER CO GA
Marriage date: 04/27/1893
Marriage place: GILMER CO GA
Spouse's name: ELVIRA GRIGGS

Child No. 10: JACKSON
Sex: M
Birthdate:
Birthplace:
Death date:
Place of death:
Marriage date:
Marriage place:
Spouse's name:

Child No. 11: SIS
Sex: F
Birthdate:
Birthplace:
Death date:
Place of death:
Marriage date:
Marriage place:
Spouse's name:

Child No. 12: NATHANIEL DOTSON
Sex: M
Birthdate: 08/??/1869
Birthplace: GILMER CO GA
Death date:
Place of death:
Marriage date:
Marriage place:
Spouse's name: SARAH ELLEN OLIVER

Child No. 13: MARTHA ANN DOTSON
Sex: F
Birthdate: 1859
Birthplace:
Death date:
Place of death:
Marriage date: MILTON JARVIS
Marriage place: GILMER CO GA
Spouse's name:

Child No. 14: WILLIAM P DOSON
Sex: M
Birthdate: 09/02/1870
Birthplace: GILMER CO GA
Death date: 07/14/1968
Place of death: NEWTON CO GA
Marriage date: 1909
Marriage place: GILMER CO GA
Spouse's name: SARAH DAVIS
 
 

Documentation:
DOTSON FAMILY,1850 TO 1920 CENSUS,
1880 CENSUS ELLIJAY GILMER CO GA T9-0148 PAGE 562A WILLIAM H "DAVID' DOTSON GREAT GRANDPAW
AND SAMUEL KENNETH DOTSON GRAND PAW OF WRITETER MORRIS SMITH